題名:台灣稻米產業實施直接給付措施對生產決策之影響

稻米為台灣最主要的糧食作物,自台灣光復以來,稻米一直是種植面積最廣、農戶數最多之作物。政府為掌握糧源、穩定糧價、確保農民收益,於1974年設置糧食平準基金,實施稻穀保價收購制度。實施至今,稻穀保價收購制度雖然有效提高稻農所得,但也形成稻米生產過剩及造成龐大財政負擔等問題。

WTO新回合農業談判已於2000年展開,雖尚未達成具體協議,但一般認為可能進一步削減AMS,故台灣稻米保價收購措施面臨改採其他替代措施之壓力。同時,目前稻米計畫收購與輔導收購農民實際繳交稻穀數量低於其可繳交數量,未來如國內稻米價格下跌時,農民可能將其可繳交數量全數用滿。如果稻米AMS大幅增加,台灣將很難達成WTO入會承諾及相關規範之要求。因此,預擬現行稻穀保價收購措施之替代方案誠屬必要。

WTO農業協定對可豁免削減AMS之直接給付措施已有明確規範,也是WTO各會員進行農業改革的重要參考依據。本文將針對直接給付制度作探討,瞭解WTO農業協定對直接給付的相關規範及各國實施的經驗,並分析台灣稻米產業實施直接給付措施對稻農生產決策之影響,以及討論實施直接給付時之相關政策措施。

茲將本文研究結果綜合整理如下:

一、在實施與生產分離(decoupling)之所得直接給付政策的情況下,雖然直接給付水準與投入要素等稻農生產決策無直接關聯,但是在滿足風險愈高,報酬愈高;風險愈高,邊際利潤愈高;風險愈高,邊際補貼水準愈低等條件,且稻農風險偏好為遞減的絕對風險趨避態度(DARA)或固定的絕對風險趨避態度(CARA)之假設下,則其給付水準提高時,將使生產要素投入增加。在DARA之風險偏好下,分離直接給付政策具有財富效果(wealth effects)及保險效果(insurance effects);在CARA之風險偏好下,則僅有保險效果。

二、在實施與生產連結(coupling)之所得直接給付政策的情況下,其給付水準與產量有關。在稻農風險偏好為DARA,且滿足風險愈高、報酬愈高;風險愈高、邊際利潤愈高;風險愈高,邊際補貼水準愈低;支持水準愈高,邊際利潤愈高之條件下,則其給付水準提高時,將使生產要素投入增加。在DARA之風險偏好下,此政策措施除財富效果、保險效果外,尚有連結效果(coupling effects)。

三、分離所得直接給付與生產連結之所得直接給付等兩類措施對稻農生產決策影響均不大,連結直接給付對生產決策之影響較分離直接給付大。尤其在分離所得支持計畫給付數量愈小時,差距愈明顯。

實施與生產連結之所得直接給付措施,市場價格與目標價格之差額由直接給付補足,雖能發揮穩定稻農收益之效果,但因其必須計入AMS之中,將無法達成削減AMS之要求。因此如能設定一適當給付數量與目標價格的分離所得直接給付措施,將能同時達到維護稻米產業與削減AMS之目標,做為台灣調整現行稻穀保價收購制度之替代方案。

Paddy Rice is the most important crop in Taiwanese agriculture. To ensure the food security, stabilize the price, and enhance the farmers’ revenue, the government started to implement the guaranteed purchasing in rice since 1974. Although the rice guaranteed purchasing has elevated the rice farmer’s revenue substantially, it also causes the over supply and heavily financial burden to the government.

WTO New Round Negotiation in agriculture has been started since 2000. Albeit no substantially agreement has been reached, it is anticipated that the AMS will be further reduced in the future. Due to this aspect, Taiwanese rice guaranteed purchasing is facing the pressure of policy reform. At the current stage, the quantity filled is lower than the guaranteed quota. When future rice price falls, it can be expected that the quantity handed in will soon reach the quota, which in turns will make the fulfill of AMS reduction more difficult. Therefore, it is necessary to propose an alternative for the rice guaranteed purchasing policy.

Some regulations have been addressed in the WTO Agreement on Agriculture related to AMS. This research will follow the guideline of Agreement on Agriculture to discuss the possibility of implementing direct payment policy and its impact on rice farmers’ production decision. The findings of this research are organized as the follows.

1. Under the decoupling policy and the assumptions of DARA/CARA, high risk-high returns, high risk-high marginal profit, and high risk-low marginal support level, the optimal input use increases with an increase in support level. Under DARA preference, decoupling policy will generate both wealth and insurance effects; while under CARA preference only insurance effects are generated.

2. Under coupling policy and the assumptions of DARA, high risk-high returns, high risk-high marginal profit, and high risk-lower marginal support level, the optimal input use increases with an increase in support level. The coupling policy will generate wealth, insurance and coupling effects under DARA preference.

3. Although our findings show little impacts of coupling and decoupling policies on the rice farmers input choice, the magnitude of policy impact on input choice under coupling policy is more substantial than the other.

Although setting the deficiency payment of coupling policy can stabilize rice farmer’s revenue, the policy itself has to be taken into account the AMS. Therefore, a decoupling policy considering both the AMS reduction and sustainable development of the rice industry should be designed to serve as an alternative for the current rice guaranteed purchasing policy.