題名:重獲自然:安妮.狄樂自然書寫的啟發

本論文主旨在釐清自然書寫在目前環境問題中所佔有舉足輕重的地位。環境生態日益惡化,在謀求解決之道時,自然書寫的重要性不容忽視,乃是徹底解決當前生態問題時不可或缺的重要環節。其原因在於資本主義消費至上的意識型態無孔不入,徹底轉化人與自然的關係,自然,此一維繫所有生命的來源,已完全被商品化。人類雖然仍依賴地球資源以求生命之延續,但人與自然在情感上的關係已是十分疏離,幾至全然斷裂。

本論文首章旨在討論「反環境主義運動」(anti-environmentalist movement)的基本立場。要提升環境意識進而保護環境維護生態平衡。除了深入認識人們所居住的環境之外,更要明瞭仍有為數不少的人對於環境的破壞及生態失衡抱持著事不關己甚或放任的消極態度。其中「反環境主義者」所提出的論點佔有重要影響力的位置。如果不能察覺其盲點而任其散播,對於環境的日益惡化更會有推波助瀾的作用。為更進一步釐清反環境主義者之根源,本章詳細討論包括R. Bailey, W. Beckerman及P. Huber等人的的論述。雖然此三人背景各異,但對當前環境問題看法卻十分雷同。亦即,當前環境之改變並非危機,無須杞人憂天,人類靠著本身智慧克服無數自然困境而有今日之工業及科技文明,人們將本著相同的發明創造力解決所謂的環境問題。

其次,反環境主義者明顯的信奉科技至上,資本市場至上的理念,他們皆認為目前的環境困境無一不能藉由科技的創新而獲得解決,只要讓資本主義市場暢行無礙,問題皆能迎刃而解。這其中之盲點昭然若揭,不言可喻。這種思維全然以人為本不顧及環境中其他形式的生命。更明確地說,即是以已開發國家資本主義社會為出發點,而不顧及甚至是同為人類之其他弱勢族群。此等進一步分化宰制的發展是無法解決環境問題的,在唯利是圖的資本市場中,只會造成更多物種遭殃,包括人類本身。

論文第二章試圖提出為目前環境困境解套的方法,亦即從接觸、熟悉、研讀「自然書寫」著手。提高自我的環境意識,並且時刻體察本身的行為與生存和周遭的環境密不可分。唯有從意識上著手,從想像力的層次上出發,才能營造出一個不同的生活形態,一個能擺脫不斷消費並污染環境進而危及其他物種的生存方式。資本主義消費社會推崇專家意見,鼓吹科技文明,並用以取代個人的判斷與思考能力,亦即,順從各類商品廣告,滿足被挑起的物質慾望。至於過度消費是否帶來生活品質的提升,則是不相干的問題,不應被提出。想像力與創造力在消費社會中不是受到極度壓抑,就是淪為商品的附庸。真正的想像力與創造力無法發揮,無法想像並創造出一個與目前不同的生活方式:不放縱於物質的追求;不無謂的犧牲其他物種的生存來為自己的貪欲陪葬,而是更貼近自然,尊重生命,關懷眾生的有情世界。自然書寫的作用便是在此,藉由自然書寫的導引,重新認識人與自然的關係,是相互依存而非宰制奴役;重新覺察人的生命來自大地,並且依賴大地的供給而存活。人類任何對於環境的破壞終將危及本身的生存。

論文第三章則以安妮‧狄樂的自然書寫為討論重點,舉出狄樂在她的作品中如何突顯出人與周遭環境及環境中各種生物的緊密關聯。這對現代都會中的居民特別具有啟發與警醒的效果。都市中空調賣場、各式遊樂設施藏身於水泥叢林中,與自然的真實接觸十分遙遠,最是需要跟隨如狄樂一般的自然書寫作家親近自然,找回人與自然的密切互動,這不僅有助於瞭解同是居住在地球上的其它生物,並學習應有的相互尊重,更有助於瞭解人類本身所面臨的諸多問題是不能透過對其他弱勢動物或族群的宰制而獲得解決的。

狄樂的自然書寫中最注重的就是覺察(awareness),能否覺察到人與自然實為一體,密不可分關係著人們是否能意識到另一種生活方式的可能性,覺察具有方向性。如果只能覺察自我(self-awareness)而忽略自我之外的世界有著同等的重要性,這種覺察將只會阻礙人與自然的溝通,唯有將自我拋開或盡量縮小,人才有機會體驗自然,感受到自然與人之間息息相關,而環境問題的轉機正是在此。現代人在不斷膨脹的自我之中迷失,找不到回歸自然的路,甚且帶來災難,包括人類本身以及其它生物。覺察必須跳脫自我的侷限,向外延伸覺察自我以外的生命律動其實與自我的生命相應和。任何外在生命的無謂犧牲皆是自我生命的貶損。能夠在認知上做到這一點,環境生態問題的解決才看得到曙光。此等覺察力並非與生俱來,尤其是都會中的文明人更需仰賴指引或訓練,狄樂的自然書寫是具此啟發引導功能的作品,雖不談環境問題,卻直指環境問題的核心,其實在每一顆被蒙蔽的心中,亦即,從心做起,藉由自然書寫作家的親身經歷及示範,重新認識生命以及其所賴以生存的環境。

With the emergence of the environmental justice movement, the study of traditional nature writing seems to be sidelined gradually. The attention of many scholars of literature has become funneled toward the power struggle between the privileged and the disadvantaged in literary works. The question is: Does this shifting of attention to down-to-earth political issues and social conflicts really help people solve the problems we are now facing regarding the use of the land or our environment in general? And, are traditional literary studies bogged down in their text-oriented analysis and have they failed to offer any timely help when our environment seems to have turned against us? Is it necessary for traditional nature writing to take on an activist bent in order to be of any help in the worsening situation?

I argue in this dissertation that nature writing and the study of it still play an important role with regard to finding a way out of the current environmental dilemma. At a time when environmental problems can almost unanimously be ascribed to the prevalence of capitalistic-consumerist culture, nature writing is an indispensable antidote to take to sober up to the fact that capitalist consumerism is the main driving force that alienates humans from the land. Following what advocates of a growth economy preach would do irreparable damage to nature and thus to humans themselves, for they─man and nature─are inseparable.

The first chapter of this dissertation deals with anti-environmental sentiments that are rampant in the United States, which to a large measure explains why people are encountering great difficulties stopping the continuing deterioration of our environment there and elsewhere around the world. People in the anti-environmentalist camp are all strong believers in a market economy and a scientific-technological fix for environmental problems. The inadequacy of their belief is expounded in detail. The second chapter highlights the import of nature writing and its potency in reversing the trend that is created by the consumer culture and in re-establishing and recognizing the tie between man and nature that never ceases to exist but is often ignored. The third chapter moves on to the works of Annie Dillard and uses her nature writing as a wake-up call for people who are overwhelmed by the complex causes of our environmental problems. The main thrust is focused on her way of consciousness-raising and how a modern city-dweller gets reconnected with nature, where all life originates and upon which it depends.

As for curbing the downward spiral of our environmental crisis, an actual revolution may be far-fetched, but a new way of life engendered by a revolutionary thinking is a must. Nature writing in this case provides a good rationale for that change. By directing our attention toward the outside world (to things other than human), nature writing unsettles the easy façade of contemporary life, but at the same time sets a model for people who wonder (or never wonder) what is an appropriate relation between man and nature. From there, a better environment can be looked forward to.

Oelschlaeger, Max, ed., The Wilderness Condition: Essays on Environment and Civilization. Washington, D.C.: Island, 1992.

Papa, James A., Jr. “Water-Signs: Place and Metaphor in Dillard and Thoreau” Thoreau’s Sense of Place: Essays in American Environmental Writing. Ed. Richard J. Schneider. Iowa City: U of Iowa P, 2000.

Slovic, Scott, ed. Getting Over the Color Green: Contemporary Environmental Literature of the Southwest. Tucson: U of Arizona P, 2001.

---. Seeking Awareness in American Nature Writing: Henry David Thoreau, Annie Dillard, Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Barry Lopez. Salt Lake City: U of Utah P, 1992.

Smith, Pamela A. “The Ecotheology of Annie Dillard: A Study in Ambivalence” Cross Currents 45.3 (Fall 1995) 341—59.

Snyder, Gary. The Practice of the Wild. New York: North Point, 1990.

Vickery, Jim Dale. Wilderness Visionaries: Leopold, Thoreau, Muir, Olson, Murie, Service, Marshall, Rutstrum. 2nd ed. Minocqua, WI: NorthWord, 1994.

White, Lynn., Jr. “The Historical Roots of Ecological Crisis” Science 155.3767 (March 1967): 1203—07. Also anthologized in The Ecocriticism Reader: Landmarks in Literary Ecology. Ed. by Cheryll Glotfelty and Harold Fromm (Athens and London: U of Georgia P, 1996) 3—14.