題名:台灣股價指數的股利估計及其對台指期貨價格行為的影響

主題關鍵詞:向量自我迴歸模型跨市場波動外溢效果台股指數期貨間斷型股利支付領先-落後關係不完美市場定價誤差定價效率pricing errorsindex futurespricing efficiencyMarket imperfectionVARCross-Market Volatility spillover.Lead-lag relationshipdiscrete dividend payouts

台灣股票上市公司的股利政策近年來有極大的轉變,以往股利的發放以股票股利居多,而今卻以現金股利所占的比重居多,此巨大的轉變在期貨市場造成逆價差的迷思,投資人如果以為有套利機會可乘,勢必蒙受莫大的投資損失。因此,正確股利率的估計對模型的合理定價極為重要。遺憾的是過去研究台灣股價指數期貨定價與套利實務的相關文獻,在股利收入的估計上相當粗略,並不符合間斷型股利的精髓。本研究採用精確的股利估計模型探討股利發放、每日不同的交易成本等因素放入評價模式中對台指期貨定價的影響。結果顯示台灣股票除息的型態有明顯的季節性,且股利發放集中的月份有逐年遞移的趨勢,期貨市場隨著時間的增加,定價行為有趨於成熟的趨勢。本研究的結果亦間接證實投資人對於股利估計越來越精確,定價誤差幅度也有越來越小的趨勢。

Hsu and Wang (2004)的不完美市場之股價指數期貨定價模式認為由於市場的不完美性以及套利的不完全,使得價格預期可以影響股價指數期貨的價格。由於該模式可以合理的解釋股價指數期貨的價格行為,如逆價差現象。然而,有鑑於價格預期的困難,本研究首先依據前述的精確股利估計代入該模式,反推隱含價格預期成長率,並採用VAR(vector autoregression)模型、Granger因果關係檢定和一般衝擊反應函數(generalized impulse response function ),探討該模式所隱含的價格預期與標的股價指數之間的動態連動關係。實證結果顯示台灣的市場隨著時間增長越趨於成熟時,台指期貨的隱含預期成長率與加權股價指數報酬率之間的動態相互關連性也將變得較弱。因此,市場不完全度越大,其台指股價指數期貨的隱含預期成長率與加權股價指數報酬率之間領先-落後的關係越明顯。這個研究不僅提供股價指數期貨與標的現貨股價指數之間的動態定價關連性差異的證據外,同時亦深刻的瞭解到不完全市場期貨價格的隱含預期已經儼然成形。

最後,本研究將探討這兩個市場在波動性的動態關連性與訊息的外溢效果。實證方法將採用VAR-EGARCH模型檢驗台灣股價指數期貨隱含成長率與股價指數的報酬率之間在波動性方面的動態交互關係。實證結果發現兩者的波動性除了具有顯著的雙向互動關聯性,也產生跨市場波動外溢的不對稱效果。同時,兩者的波動性存在著同期相關與皆深受自身前一期標準化衝擊所影響,存有波動持續性的現象。

The dividend policy for the exchange-listing companies in Taiwan has been changed drastically in recently years, from stock dividends-oriented in the past to cash-oriented in recently years. This policy change has made great impacts on futures pricing in the Taiwanese futures market, such as frequently appearance of negative bases. If futures traders do not detect the trend of the Taiwanese dividend-payout policy and view the appearance of negative bases as arbitrage opportunities, they will suffer from loses. Therefore, an accurate estimation of dividend payouts for the TSE (Taiwan Stock Exchange) index is very important. Regretfully, none of past literature provides an accurate estimation of dividend payouts for the TSE index. Even literature on the pricing of Taiwanese stock index futures only provides rough and inaccurate estimates. The purpose of this paper is to provide an accurate estimation of dividend payouts for the TSE index, and then to reinvestigate the impacts of these dividend payouts on the pricing of TAIEX index futures. The evidence reveals that the dividend payouts for the TSE index show a seasonal pattern and the concentration of dividend payouts has slightly shifted year by year. We also find that the Taiwanese futures market has become more matured and efficient as the trading experience increases. Moreover, the extent of pricing errors for the TAIEX index futures is negatively correlated with the dividend- payouts, showing that dividend-payout is one of important factors in determining pricing errors for the TAIEX index futures.

Hsu and Wang (2004) develop a pricing model of stock index futures in imperfect markets, providing a method for estimating the implied expected growth rate. By using the vector auto regression (VAR) model, Granger causality test, and generalized impulse response function (GIRF), this study investigates the lead-lag relationship between the expected growth rate implied by the prices of index futures and the rate of return of the underlying index spot. The empirical result shows that the more mature the Taiwanese market becomes, the less significant its lead-lag relationship should be. Moreover, the greater the market imperfection, the more obvious the relationship between the implied expected growth rate and the index spot return.

Finally, this study examines the volatility asymmetry and spillover between the expected growth rate implied by the prices of index futures and the rate of return of the underlying index spot. The VAR- EGARCH model is used in the study. The empirical result shows that there exist bi-directional interrelationship and the asymmetrical effect of cross-market volatility spillovers between the spot and index futures markets. Moreover, contemporaneous correlation exists in the volatility between the spot and index futures markets, and there is also continuous volatility in both markets.

1.王甡,1995,「報酬衝擊對條件波動所造成之不對稱效果-台灣股票市場之實證分析」,證券市場發展季刊,第七卷,125~160頁。

2.王健聰,1999,「四種股價指數期貨定價模式之比較」,國立成功大學企業管理研究所未出版博士論文。

3.林文政與臧大年,1996,「台灣股票市場報酬的期望值與條件波動之關係」,證券市場發展季刊,第八卷第三期,1~31頁。

4.林楚雄、劉維琪與吳欽杉,1997,「台灣股價指期貨定價與套利實務問題探討」,交大管科學報,第十七卷第三期,103~124頁。

5.黃玉娟,1999,「台灣股價指期貨定價與現貨間動態關聯性之研究」,國立中山大學財務管理研究所未出版博士論文。

6.黃玉娟、郭照榮與徐守德,1999,「摩根台股指數期貨之市場效率與套利機會之研究」,證券市場發展季刊,第十卷第三期,1∼30頁。

7.黃玉娟與徐守德,1999,「股價指數期貨定價之研究—新加坡摩根台股期貨之實證」,亞太管理評論,第四卷第三期, 255∼269頁。

8.莊忠柱,2000,「股價指數期貨與現貨的波動性外溢—台灣的實亞太證」,證券市場發展季刊,第十二卷第三期, 111∼140頁。

9.許溪南與王健聰,1999,「SIMEX摩根台股指數期貨之定價、套利與預測」,成功大學學報,第34卷,109~142。

10.黃伯凱、張元晨與臧大年,2004,「影響股價指數期貨定價誤差因素之研究-以台股期貨為例」,證券市場發展季刊,第十六卷第二期,81∼114頁。

11.Bailey, W., 1989, “The Market for Japanese Stock Index Futures: Some Preliminary Evidence,” The Journal of Futures Markets, Vol.9, 283-295.

12.Berndt, E. K., H. B. Hall, and J. A Hausman, 1974, “Estimation and Inference in Nonlinear structural Models,” Annals of Economic and Social Measurement, 4:653-666.

13.Bhatt, Swati and Nusret Cakici, 1990, “Premiums on Stock Index Futures: Some Evidence,” The Journal of Futures Markets, Vol. 10, 367-375.

14.Black, F., and M. Scholes, 1973, “The Pricing of Options and Corporate Liabilities,” Journal of Political Economy 81, 637-654.

15.Black, F., 1976, “The Pricing of Commodity Contracts,” Journal of Financial Economics,Vol.3, pp.167-179.

16.Bollerslev, T., 1986, “Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity,” Journal of Financial Economics, 31, 307-327.

17.Brennan, M.J., M. G. Subrahmanyam, and J. Uno, 1989, “The Behavior of Prices in the NIKKEI Spot and Futures Market,” Journal of Financial Economics, Vol.23, 363-383.

18.Braun P.A., Nelson D.B. and sunnier A.M. “ Good News, Bad News, Volatility, and Betas. ” The Journal of Finance, Vol. 50, No. 5, Dec., 1995.

19.Chan, K., 1992, “A Further Analysis of the Lead-lag Relationship between The Cash Market and Stock Index Futures Market,” Review of Financial Studies 5, 123-152.

20.Cheung, Y. W. and L. K. Ng, 1996, “A Causality-in-Variance Test and Its Implication to Financial Market Prices,” Journal of Econometrics, 72, pp. 33-48.

21.Cornell, B., and K. R. French, 1983a, “The Pricing of Stock Index Futures,” Journal of Futures Markets, Vol.3, 1-14.

22.Cornell, B. and K. R. French, 1983b, “Taxes and The Pricing of Stock Index Futures,” Journal of Finance, Vol.38, 675-694.

23.Copeland, T.E. and J.F. Weston, 1992, Financial Theory and Corporate Policy, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company.

24.Engle, R. F., 1982, “Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity with Estimates of the Variance of United Kingdom Inflation,” Econometrica, 50, 987-1007.

25.Engle, R. F. and V. Ng, 1993, “Measuring and Testing the Impact of News on Volatility,” The Journal of Finance Vol. XLVⅢ, NO 5, 1749-1778.

26.Figlewski, Stephen, 1984, “Explaining the Early Discount on Stock Index Futures: The Case for Disequilibrium,” Financial Analysts Journal, Vol.40, 43-47.

27.Figlewski, S., 1989, “Options Arbitrage in Imperfect Markets,” The Journal of Finance Vol.44, 1289-1311.

28.Fleming, J., B. Ostdiek, and R.E. Whaley, 1996, “Trading Costs and the Relative Rates of Price Discovery in Stock, Futures and Options Markets,” Journal of Futures Markets Vol.4, 353-387.

29.Hemler, M.L. and F.A. Longstaff, 1991, “General Equilibrium Stock Index Futures Prices: Theory and Empirical Evidence,” Journal of Financial and Quantitative Analysis 26(3), 287-308.

30.Hsu, H. and J. Wang, 2004, “Price Expectation and the Pricing of Stock Index Futures,” Review of Quantitative Finance and Accounting 23(2), 167-84.

31.Kawaller, I.G., P.D. Koch, and T. W. Koch, 1987, “The Temporal Price Relationship between S&P 500 Futures and the S&P Index,” The Journal of Finance 42, 1309-1329

32.Klemkosky, R.C. and J.H. Lee, 1991, “The Intraday Ex-Post and Ex-Ante Profitability of Index Arbitrage,” Journal of Futures Markets, Vol.11, 291-311.

33.Koop, G., M.H. Pesaran, and S.M. Potter, 1996, “Impulse Response Analysis in Nonlinear Multivariate Models,” Journal of Econometrics 74, 119-174.

34.Macklinlay, A.C. and K. Ramaswamy, 1988, “Index-Futures Arbitrage and the Behavior of Stock Index Futures Prices: Some Preliminary Evidence,” The Journal of Futures Markets, Vol.1 (2), 137-158.

35.Modest, D.M. and M. Sundaresan, 1983, “The Relationship between Spot and Futures Prices in Stock Index Futures Markets: Some Preliminary Evidence,” The Journal of Futures Markets, Vol. 3(1), 15-41.

36.Modest, D.M., 1984, “On the Pricing of Stock Index Futures,” Journal of Portfolio Management, Vol.2, 51-57.

37.Nelson, D., 1991, “Conditional Heteroskedasticity in Asset Returns: A New Approach,” Econometrica, 59, pp. 347-370.

38.Nerlove, M., 1958, “Adaptive Expectations and Cobweb Phenomena,” Quarterly Journal of Economics 73, 227-240.

39.Peters, Ed, 1985, “The Growing Efficiency of Index Futures Markets,” Journal of Portfolio Management, Vol.2, 52-56.

40.Pesaran, M.H. and Y. Shin, 1998, “Generalized Impulse Response Analysis in Linear Multivariate Models,” Economics Letters 58, 17-29.

41.Rabemananjara, R. and Zakoian, J.M, 1993, “Threshold ARCH Models And Asymmetries Symmetries In Volatility, ” Journal of Applied Econometrics Vol. 8, 31-49.

42.Schmalensee, R. and R.R. Trippi, 1978, “Common Stock Volatility Expectations Implied by Option Premia,” The Journal of Finance 33, 129-147.

43.Stoll, H.R. and R.E. Whaley, 1990, “The Dynamics of Stock Index and Stock Index Futures Returns,” Journal of Financial and Quantitative Analysis 25, 441-468

44.Tse, Y., 1999, “Price Discovery and Volatility Spillovers in the DJIA Index and Futures Markets,” Journal of Futures Markets 19, 911-930.

45.Wachtel, P. and S. Figlewski, 1981, “The Formation of Inflationary Expectations,” Review of Economics and Statistics 63, 1-10.

46.Wang, J. and H. Hsu, 2006a, “Degree of Market Imperfection and the Pricing of Stock Index Futures,” Applied Financial Economics 16, 245- 258.

47.Wang, J. and H. Hsu, 2006b, “Price Expectation and the Pricing of Stock Index Futures: Evidence from Developed and Emerging Markets,” Review of Pacific Basin Financial Markets and Policies, 9 (4), 639-660.