題名:住宿式長照機構管理者職能模型建構之研究

21世紀是知識經濟時代,各企業組織都需要卓越的領導人才,方能持續創造優勢。然長照機構是整體社會的一環,亦是國家目前面臨的重大政策,為能因應各種政治、經濟、社會及文化的變遷,達成高品質的長期照護目標,實須有績優管理者的帶領。所謂「有怎樣的管理者,就有怎樣的機構」,顯見管理者的良窳影響長照機構的照護品質。

本研究旨在運用職能理論基礎,建構一套具有效性、預測性及鑑別度的住宿式長照機構管理者職能模型。為達上述目的,本研究採用工作職能評鑑法(JCAM)作為建構長照機構管理者職能模型的程序,首先經文獻探討彙整出七大管理者的職能集群,再經由八位產官學專家訪談及專家小組的問卷調查44位榮獲全國經衛生福利部「一般護理之家」評鑑優等機構的管理者,探析績優管理者的高績效行為表現,進而歸納出23項管理者的職能要素及69項職能指標及相對應之指標行為描述,再以層級分析法(AHP)來分析管理者各職能因子的權重及優先順序。結果得知第二層級「自我管理職能集群」為長照機構管理者的基石,第三層級以「顧客導向」為首要的職能要素,第四層級職能指標重要性第一順位乃為「重視非母語的溝通」。最後,根據所建構出專屬長照機構管理者職能模型的特性,提出該模型未來之用途與建議,如管理者的選才制度及專業發展的規劃等層面,以利作為鑑別未來真正具有高績效潛力的管理人才,及結合管理者職涯規劃出符合需求的專業發展系統,以協助管理者能因應各種長照環境的變遷與挑戰,達成長照機構的發展目標,並經營出具有高品質、高效能及持續創新發展的績優長照機構。另依研究的發現與結果,提出具體建議事項,以提供長照機構、長照機構管理者、管理人才培育機構及未來相關研究之參考。

The twenty-first century is the era of economic expertise, the enterprise organization needs excellent leadership talent to continue to create advantages. However, the long-term care organizations as a part of the community as a whole are a major policy issue facing the country. In order to achieve high-quality long-term care objectives in response to various political, economic, social and cultural changes, there is a need for quality management. The so-called "what kind of manager, what kind of institutions," the result is that good management has an impact on long-term care particularly the quality of care.

The purpose of this study is to use the competency theory model as the basis to construct a set of competency models to increase efficiency, predictability and discriminate areas for improvement in the long-term care institution and long-term care organization manager occupational ability. In order to achieve the above purpose, this study adopts the Job Competence Assessment Method (JCAM) as the procedure of constructing the competency model of the long-term organization manager.Through the cooperation of eight industry, governmental and university experts, interviews and from forty four managers, organizations, which received national evaluation excellent award from Ministry of Health and Welfare, devised a questionnaire to discuss and analysis of the merit of manager’s high performance behavior, then induction of twenty three kinds of manager’s functional elements and sixty nine kinds of functional indicators and corresponding indicators behavior description, then use AHP to analyze managers each functional factors importance and priority. The results show that the second level of "self-management function cluster" is the cornerstone of the long-term institutional managers, the third level of "customer-oriented" as the primary functional elements, the fourth level of the importance of the first indicator is " Attention to non - native language communication ".Finally accordingly created a model for long-term organizations managers and institutions. This paper puts forward future suggestions, such as the use of the model to choose the right person and professional development plan, that can be useful for setting apart high performance potential managers, and combine managers career planning to conform to professional development system, then help manager to adapt to all of the long-term care environment changes and challenges, to reach the long-term care organizational development goal and including high quality management, high efficiency and continuous innovation and development of the merit-based institutions.According to the findings and results of the study, put forward concrete proposals to the Long-Term Residential Facility, and to the corresponding institutional managers, management personnel training institutions and future related research.