題名:應用先進製程技術切割軟性基板之研究

隨著軟性AMOLED(Active-matrix organic light-emitting diode)顯示器應用在多樣消費性電子產品上,其帶動製程的持續創新,改善企業的營運績效,並挹注企業在市場上的競爭力。由於軟性基板顯示器之疊層架構上為多層複合膜之材料,在傳統刀具沖切加工上面臨重大挑戰。因此,研究合適的替代方案來突破製程的局限性,是產品品質的關鍵。

在本研究中,為了改進軟性基板以傳統模具沖切製程的品質問題與限制,首先使用發明問題的解決理論(TRIZ - Theory of Inventive Problem Solving),依據機械系統與參數轉換原理獲得CO2雷射切割的解決方法,並運用田口實驗設計法(Taguchi’s Methods)取得關鍵製程控制參數的最適化條件與組合(雷射功率、切割次數和切割速度),再透過類神經網路與基因演算法將參數條件最佳化。最後,經過重覆性驗證的結果顯示,雷射切割在切割品質上明顯優於傳統沖切加工方式。所以CO2雷射製程可以做為軟性異型基板切割的解決方案之一。

運用有限元素分析法(Finite element method,FEM)模擬CO2雷射的切割品質,將理論模擬比較實際的實驗數據後,修正模型的模擬關鍵參數以符合實際系統的操作。以此模型可因應不同產品與材料的應用,並減少實驗和驗證次數。此外,為了提升加工品質與不同品質需求,未來可再進一步探討不同雷射激光源之加工技術。

With the application of the flexible AMOLED (Active-matrix organic light-emitting diode) display on a variety of consumer electronic products, it drives the continuous innovation of the process, improves the operational performance of the enterprise, and pays attention to the competitiveness of the enterprise in the market. Since the laminated structure of the flexible substrate display is a multi-layer composite film material, it faces a major challenge in the conventional blade cutting and punching processing. Therefore, studying a suitable alternative solution to break through the limitations of the process is the key to product quality.

In this study, in order to improve quality defects and the limitations of the traditional punching processes, firstly use the TRIZ(Theory of Inventive Problem Solving)to select a CO2 laser cutting solution based on the mechanical interaction substitution and parameters change principles. And, apply the Taguchi's Methods to dig out the key control factors (laser power, laser cutting-path pass and cutting speed) for optimum conditions and recipe. This study optimizes the parameter conditions by the neural networks and genetic algorithm. Finally, the repeated verification perform that the capability of laser cutting was obviously superior to the traditional punching processes on product quality. As a result of this study, the CO2 laser process was one of the available solutions for cutting the flexible substrates.

The finite element analysis method (FEM) is used to simulate the cutting quality of CO2 laser. Draw a comparison between theoretical simulation data and experimental results, the simulation model are corrected to meet the real operation system by key parameters adjustment. This model can be applied to different products and materials, and reduce the number of experiments and verification. Furthermore, the different laser processing technologies would be explored for improving the quality and vary quality requirements in the future.

Keywords: TRIZ, Laser Cutting Taguchi’s Methods, Neural Network, Genetic Algorithm, Finite Element Method