題名:工藝品牌的在地性發展之研究 -以田中窯為例

1994來台灣開始推動社區總體營造,而2002年開始推廣文化創意產業,直至2019年推動地方創生,工藝產業皆被列為其中之重要項目,而透過文化創意產業的推波助瀾下,工藝產業除了在地化的經營之外,以參與文博會及國際展會的宣傳活動,讓台灣的工藝產業開始走向品牌化,因此許多工藝師及個人工作室即以此形式開始進行品牌化的產業推廣活動。

而陶瓷產業具有深厚的工藝歷史,在台灣除了重要產地之外,個人工作室在營造個人品牌較為困難,因此與社區在地共生發展,成為個人工作室發展品牌的一種形式。本研究以「田中窯」為例,透過參與式行動研究,對陶瓷工藝產業的在地化與品牌化進行自證與自省。其目的在於了解陶瓷工藝品牌建立的過程與轉型契機,並探討工藝品牌與社區整體營造的合作關係及其配合模式。並從跨領域合作之觀點,建構工藝品牌在地化之經營策略與模式。

本研究的研究成果,工藝師與社區營造的合作模式,基於社區營造的人文地產景的五大面向架構,歸納出的結果可從「人才培育」、「產品創作」、「景觀營造」此三方面來進行說明。

1. 人才培育:田中窯透過教學培育陶藝人才,透過國中小學校、以及社區的技藝學習課程培育學生對陶藝的興趣。並可協助居民於農閒時,培養第二專長並協助製作,可為農民帶來額外的收入的正向循環。

2. 產品創作:田中窯的創作之路,早期以日用生活陶瓷的生產為主軸,而後以柴燒作為藝術創作的基礎,力求創作上的反璞歸真。而後更與在地企業共同開發訂製商品,並與公部門配合活動的禮贈品設計與製造,為田中窯的品牌進行產業加值與宣傳曝光。

3. 景觀營造:與三民社區發展協會共同營造貓主題的藝術環境,除培養居民共創的意識與凝聚向心力,並可藉此發展觀光產業。並落實當地蜀葵花季的營造,透過賞花的觀光活動,帶動原本陶瓷體驗與販售,並於園區內販售當地的產品,形成另類異業結合的契機,共同深化田中鎮的觀光資源。

Taiwan started promoting total community building in 1994 and advocated cultural creative industries since 2002. By 2019, Taiwan promoted locality revitalization while craft industries are listed as one of the key projects. Intensified by the cultural creative industries, the craft industries not only focus on local management but also participate in promotional campaigns through creative expos and international expos. Consequently, Taiwan’s craft industries are shifting towards branding and many craft artists and individual studios promote the industry branding through this mode.

The long history of ceramic craft industry with the establishment of important base in Taiwan makes it difficult for individual studios to build self-branding. Hence, the local symbiotic development with communities becomes the form of branding development for individual studios. The research includes a case study in “Tian Jhong Kiln” and conducts self-fulfilling and introspection on the locality and branding of ceramic industries through participatory action research. The purpose of the research aims to comprehend the establishment process of ceramic industry branding and the opportunities for transformation. The study also analyzes the collaboration and cooperative mode between craft branding and total community building, in addition to establishing the managerial strategies and modes for craft branding locality, from the perspective of interdisciplinary cooperation.

The research results draw conclusion on the cooperative mode between craft artists and community building based on the five dimensions of people, place and industry in community building. The results concluded are explained through three aspects, including “Talent Incubation- Establishing of Skills Inheritance,” “Object Creation – Product Creation,” and “Environment Building – Environment Facilities Building.”

1. Talent Incubation – Establishing Skills Inheritance: Ceramic talents are incubated through Tian Jhong Kiln instruction, secondary and primary schools, and the skills learning courses of communities, which could develop students’ interests in ceramic arts. Moreover, the residents can develop secondary expertise and assist with the production during their spare time, which leads to the positive cycle of bringing addition income to farmers.

2. Object Creation- Product Creation: The path to Tian Jhong Kiln artworks involved the production of ceramic daily supplies in the early days. Later, firewood was used as the basis of artworks with efforts to return to the innocence of artworks. The co-development of customized products with local industries and the gift design and manufacturing in cooperation with campaigns held by public sectors further add value and exposure to the branding of Tian Jhong Kiln industries.

3. Environment Building- Environment Facilities Building: The building of the art environment of cats with Sanmin Community Development Association not only develops the awareness and cohesion in residents for co-creation but also establishes the tourism industries. The implementation of building local hollyhock festival spurs the existing ceramic experience and sales through tourism activities for flower watching. Moreover, selling local products at the park forms the opportunity for alternative strategic alliance which enriches the tourism resources for Tian Jhong Township.