題名:動漫角色造型設計方法之建構與教學實踐

動漫作品中經典又迷人的角色造型看似簡單,但大多仰賴創作者的繪畫直覺以及繪畫技法的限制。傳統動畫公司的角色造型設計,仰賴藝術家的個人天賦,少見系統性的步驟流程,難以傳承與分享。本研究目的透過探討動畫與漫畫作品中的角色設計,理解角色設計元素與發展過程,並建構一套角色造型設計方式,讓學習者可以依照此設計方法,從無到有,按部就班完成角色造型設計相關課題。研究由五個部分構成 : (1)探討角色造型設計起源與發展,以了解其定義;(2)為瞭解角色造型設計的構成元素,以現有動漫作品中的特定角色為範圍進行分析; (3)建構角色造型設計方法;(4)將角色造型設計方法導入課堂,進行教學與學習動機評量,驗證此設計方法之有效性;(5)為尋求客觀的角色造型設計評斷因素,進行業界專家訪談與問卷調查,實施因素分析以瞭解角色造型設計構成之構面。

主要研究結果如下: (1)文獻探索所得角色造型設計的重要性,可視為作品成功與否的關鍵。(2)分析動漫作品,發現角色造型設計的構成元素取決於故事劇情、美術風格,以及讓觀眾留下深刻的外在造型服飾與內在個性姿勢。(3)建構角色造型設計之方法:以型態分析法列出角色造型設計要素,針對各要素進行自由聯想,再進行不同組合以完成完整角色設計。(4)將本研究建構之角色造型設計方法導入課堂進行前後測,發現此設計方法不受性別、是否就讀設計相關科系,以及有無角色設計經驗之影響,皆能有效提升學習者的學習信心與滿意度。(5)針對專家建議調查角色造型設計所應具備之條件及因素分析結果得出,調查得知經由個性與特徵建立、比例與服裝造型、設定與故事背景、髮型與容貌及閱聽者的喜好五項構面,可評量角色造型設計的優勢與缺失。

The character design in animation and manga works is fascinating, unfortunately, it is limited by the creator's drawing and painting techniques,the traditional way of character design, usually relying on individual artists, there is no systematic process. This research hopes to explore the character design method in animation and comic works, understand the development process of character design, and try to construct a character design method, so that learners can follow this design method and steps to complete character design.

This study has five parts:(1) Explore the origin of character design and try to understand what is a character? Where did it come from?(2) To understand the elements of character design, we analyze specific characters in existing animation and manga works(3) Construction character design method(4) Verify the role design method(5) Judging the role design method。

(2) Analyzing animation works, it is found that there are three elements in character design: story plot, art style, and costumes.

(3) Constructing the character design method: List the character design elements by morphological analysis, freely associate with the elements, and then combine the elements to obtain a complete character.

(4) Validating the character design method, it is found that this method can effectively improve learners' learning confidence and satisfaction regardless of gender, whether they are studying in a design-related department, and whether they have character design experience or not.

(5) How to evaluate the quality of character design? It can be judged from the following items: characteristics, proportions, story background, hairstyle and audience's preferences.