題名:《莊子》對「善意暴力」的思考

本文追尋《莊子》所處理的社會問題,歸結出《莊子》是處理「善意的暴力」,此種暴力是以觀念與制度進行控制,以緩慢、間接而隱微的方式導致生命逐漸走向委靡。針對這樣的暴力型態,《莊子》指出根本問題在於施加者的「成心」判斷模式,而「成心」開展出的「依待結構」又會鞏固施加者誤以為的「權力認知」,導致暴力始終不斷運行。處理暴力的根本辦法是重探依據,「生命」是否得以安適是《莊子》的終極關懷,那麼一切的認知與行動都必須以「生命的安適」為「最高依據」。當「生命安適」成為最高依據,一方面會弱化原先偏差的控制,二方面儘管帶有控制性質的行動,也是利於生命生長而必要有的控制。欲實現這樣的理想狀態,必須要有對應的「心知條件」,透過對天、一、命的認識來養成,藉此將原先的「成心」判斷模式轉化為「鏡心」。依「鏡心」所開展出的行動會有著虛、時、化的特性,這一特性也是應當要有的「行動原則」。由此心知與行動所構成的狀態便是「自由」,當視野聚焦在個體,是主體能情緒通暢無礙而「精神自主」,亦能依據實際情況「創造選項」的「行動自主」,在限制中展現出最高的能動性;當視野聚焦在群體,是透過君主實現一個利生的生長環境,萬物得以依循自身需求成長,這便是一個萬物能各得其所,充滿多樣性而昌盛的社會。

This article traces the social issues dealt with in "Zhuangzi", and concludes that "Zhuangzi" deals with "good-intentioned violence". This kind of violence is controlled by concepts and systems, and leads to life's gradual exhaustion in a slow, indirect and subtle way. Regarding this type of violence, "Zhuangzi" pointed out that the fundamental problem lies in the "intentional" judgment mode of the perpetrator, and the "dependence structure" developed by "intentional" will strengthen the perpetrator's mistaken "power cognition" , causing the violence to run continuously all the time. The fundamental way to deal with violence is to re-examine the basis. Whether "life" can be comfortable is the ultimate concern of "Zhuangzi", so all cognition and actions must take "life comfort" as the "highest basis". When "life comfort" becomes the highest basis, on the one hand, the control of the original deviation will be weakened, and on the other hand, even though the actions are of a controlling nature, they are also necessary controls that are beneficial to the growth of life. In order to realize such an ideal state, it is necessary to have the corresponding "mind-knowledge conditions", which can be cultivated through the understanding of heaven, oneness, and destiny, so as to transform the original "intentional" judgment mode into "mirror mind". The actions carried out according to the "mirror heart" will have the characteristics of virtuality, time, and change, and this characteristic is also the "principle of action" that should be had. The state formed by this mind and action is "freedom". When the field of vision is focused on the individual, it is the "spiritual autonomy" that the subject can move freely without hindrance, and the "autonomy of action" that can "create options" according to the actual situation. The highest initiative is shown in the restriction; when the vision is focused on the group, a beneficial growth environment is realized through the monarch, and all things can grow according to their own needs. This is a society where all things can find their own place, full of diversity and prosperity.