題名:Using Web Resources

網際網路蘊藏著極豐富大量的資訊,深得工商行業、學術教育、和政府 機構的廣泛應用,一般大眾更是熱中於在網際網路上查詢所需資訊,網際網路雖 是有力的資訊工具,有時卻不易使用。本文討論設定圖書館網頁,以提供有關網 站並加以連接,使之易於操作、查詢、和使用。設定網頁時,首先以使用對象為 標的,依據網站製造者、內容、設計與編排、和學習環境,選擇有用的網站。網 頁需要經常檢視和更新,以保持其正確性和現在性,方始成為有用網頁。

As the Internet contains vast amount of information, its use has become more widespread inbusiness, educational institutions, and government agencies. People are enthusiastic in trying tosearch for resources on the Internet. However, the Internet, though a powerful tool, is by nomeans easy to use for many people. This article discusses creating a library home page to makeInternet resources more accessible and manageable to users. First, librarians should select usefulWeb sites for a target audience by examining their authorship, content, design and layout, andlearning environment. Then, a library home page listing this Web reference collection should bemade. Constant monitoring and updating the site is necessary to keep the site current and useful.