題名:從政府管制探討競爭政策

當前有關於競爭政策的學術探討,或從法律層面研究市場行為適法性、執法準據,或從經濟層面出發研究管制與效益的平衡,然而競爭政策所包含的理論層面,所牽涉的實務範圍,並非如此片面與絕對。本文的目的就是企圖回溯競爭政策的理論基礎,從「政府管制」的大面向,藉由系統性檢視管制的目的,諸如經濟面、政治面與社會面之管制理由分析,將競爭政策的正當性突顯出來。並在各個學說當中有計畫的整理出競爭的原貌,接著在此基礎上,對於競爭政策所包含的政策目標、理論依據、立法內容與機關執行作深入的探索,並綜合比較「結構學派」與「芝加哥學派」對競爭政策的看法,差異點何在;同時結合我國的公平交易機制,探討立法修法過程以及執掌機關--公平交易委員會牽涉之各種相關管制因素。最後,藉由對管制提出批判,以期競爭政策發揮公平正義的原則,進而對我國競爭政策有更好的期許。

With the falling of industrial policy in the 1980s and the reduction of trade barriers in the early 1990s, economic policy attention has begun to focus on competition policy. And competition policy is an amalgam of economics, law, administrative practice, and schools of thought. It has both a theoretical and an empirical component. This study further explains that competition policy is deeply rooted in "Government Regulation". A basic way that government exert its power over business I to issue regulations governing private-sector behavior. The use of such regulatory power has growing in the United States. Many rationales have been put to justify this type of government intervention in the economy, society and politic. After the description of the rationales, this study deals with goals, theories (such as S-C-P vs. Chicago school), law development (Fair Trade Act), and administration of competition policy. On the principle of fair and justice, providing some information on competition policy of Taiwan.