題名:大型流通業對上游供應商收取附加費用之競爭法規範:問題架構與管制方向

本文係就國內目前大型流通業者對於上游供貨廠商,在產品轉售差價或代銷利潤以外收取附加費用,在競爭法上所造成的問題,進行問題分析與管制方向之檢討。本文首先將國內現存的附加費用,區分為上架費、風險或成本轉嫁、廣告費、獎金 (折讓) 與賠償五類,分別說明其分類標準及於競爭法上可能引起的疑慮。其次就前述附加費用分類之中,在競爭法上所顯現的問題,歸納為超額定價、價格不透明與濫用交易上優勢地位等三大面向,分別探討其形成原因、違法性質、反競爭效果,及在我國應否加以管制。在分析三大問題面向均有管制之必要後,本文復就我國法上介入管制時,是否應以具備市場地位為要件,以及各問題面向應有的管制方式,參照國外管制經驗,研擬我國法上管制方案。最後則就以上研究結果,對於公平會84年發布的「大型流通業經營行為導正內容暨導正期限」,及實務上曾經出現的統一超商重覆收取「新開店」與「百店」附加費用處分案例,簡要加以評述,並指出目前實務上係以濫用交易上優勢地位為管制焦點,對於超額定價及價格不透明問題,其閱注程度尚有不足,以期引發各界對於附加費用所造成的反競爭問題,進一步加以注意。 本文認為,由於超額定價及價格不透明問題,僅限於流通業者具有市場地位時,才會產生限制競爭的效果,因此僅須針於具有市場地位者進行管制,即為己足。而濫用交易上優勢地位問題,由於性質上屬於不公平競爭行為,其行為本身即具違法內涵,因此不以具備市場地位作為管制要件。不過對於不具市場地位者,因其行為僅涉及特定上游業者之權益,對於市場競爭及一般公益影響尚微,不宜採用行政管制介入。

This paper will examine the slotting allowances from manufacturers to retailers, analyzing where the problem is and how to regulate it on competition law. First, the slotting allowances demanded by retailers can be divided into five categories: slotting fees, risk or cost sharing, promotion fees, bonus (afterward discounts) and failure fees, each of then with some anti-competitive or unfair trading aspects. These problems can be summed up as three dimensions: excessive pricing of retailers, price non-transparency, and the abuse of privileged bargaining position. After reviewing the market power of large retailers, the possibilities of defeating competitors from the retail market, and the inefficiency of resources allocation, this paper believes the excessive pricing of dominant retailers should be prohibited. In addition, owing to the disturbance to the price mechanism and anti-competitive effects resulting from the diversity of allowances, the price anti-transparency of retail channel should also be regulated. As to the abuse of privileged bargaining position, it is in essence an unfair trade practice. When retailers with some market power abusing their bargaining position, manufacturers can resort to administrative regulation against it. But for retailers without market power, as a matter of civil dispute, they can only, in my viewpoint, seek civil remedies in the court. Back to the law-enforcing practices of Taiwan's competition authority, Fair Trade Commission, this paper finds that the attention it paid to the dimension of excessive pricing and price non-transparency is badly not enough. It is important for the Commission to strengthen its law enforcement and research on this issue from now on. As a starting point for further research, this work tries to establish a regulatory framework about his issue, which is not only for your knowledge, but also useful for the regulation in the real world.