題名:新世紀圖書館的文學知識管理--兼論「當代文學史料影像全文系統」

昔日以資料類型為主的資料處理,今日以資料內容為主的知識管理。 圖書館面對知識管理的趨勢,應該發揮對文獻資訊中內隱知識的分析,建立彼此間的關聯,進而推論出新的有用知識。 圖書資訊、館員、讀者等三者是圖書資訊工作的重心,在網路時代,圖書資訊工作必須深化,相對應的轉變向知識創作者(圖書資訊的產製者)、知識管理者(知識服務的加工者)、知識需求者(市場導向的消費者)等以人為主的情報知識活動。 文學資訊系統開發中所面臨的問題,隨著時代發展,產生了不同的變化,未來的系統應該在以館員為基礎的架構上,服務作家、導引讀者,讓作家參與、讀者互動,進而使文學有了新的生命。

In the past data was processed according to the type of information contained. Today knowledge management is based on information content. Libraries should manage knowledge via the analysis of knowledge contained within texts and establish the relationship between the two, thereby creating new applicable knowledge. Information, personnel and readers comprise the center of any library. In this Internet Era, library services must evolve further by focusing on the creators, managers and users of knowledge, in other words, the producers of library information, processors of knowledge services, and market-let consumers. This form of knowledge dissemination is people-oriented. The problems faced by developing information systems for the humanities reflect the times and are ever changing. Library personnel should gear future systems to better serve authors and guide readers. By enabling author participation and reader interaction, systems will breathe new life into the humanities.