題名:淺論圖書館委外服務之理論及實務

本文從理論面及實務面探討委外服務在圖書館之應用。首先討論圖書館委外服務各個層面,包括:內容、原因、作業方式、應考量因素、需求規格書之撰寫,契約書之訂定;其次探討委外服務對圖書館之影響,包括:委外服務總成本、對館內專業人員技巧培訓之影響、委外服務得失、如何激勵外包人員、委外服務在組織結構中扮演之角色;最後,強調委外服務是圖書館運用企業界再生工程理念,配合此措施,圖書館既有之工作項目、作業流程、人員型態、組織結構等都可重新設計及規畫,使之更符合組織設立之目的、目標,提供更優質之服務內容,才能迎合新時代之挑戰。

Outsourcing has been adopted in libraries for many years. Firstly, this article discusses the theoretical and practical aspects of outsourcing library services, including the contents, reasons, operation, issues to be considered, the preparation of Request for Proposal (RFP), the signing up of agreement/contract. Secondly, the impact of outsourcing on library has been emphasized. Finally, as the outsourcing is one of the methods of reengineering, library needs to redesign the current tasks, work-flow, staffing pattern, organizational structure to fully take advantages of outsourcing, and provide better services to users in this challenging society.