題名:中共與歐盟政經關係:二十五週年回顧

中共與歐盟於1975年建立正式「邦交」,25年之間中共與歐盟的關係經歷了許多的起伏。本文將藉由探討中共與歐盟交往中的四項主要議題:政治對話、人權爭議、經貿夥伴及中共加入世界貿易組織(World Trade Organization,WTO簡稱世貿組織),凸顯雙方政經關係的演變。在世紀之交之際,中共與歐盟顯然已擺脫1989年天安門事件的陰影,以務實與互惠的態度推動全面的經貿交流與制度化的政治合作。

The People's Republic of China (PRC) and the European Union (EU) established formal ties in 1975. In the past 25 years, the bilateral relations have gone through some ups and downs. This article is set to examine to evolution of the relations, focusing on four key areas: political dialogue, human rights dispute, economic partnership, and China's entry into the World Trade Organization. Overcoming the temporal derail by the Tiananman Incident of 1989, the relations between the PRC and the EU are now sustained through common economic interests and structured political exchanges.