題名:臺灣「中國大陸研究」之回顧與前瞻

本文主要是透過歷史的回顧來檢討在台灣的「中國大陸研究」發生與 發展的歷程。本文作者以個人親與的經驗,深刻檢討在八○年代以前,在政治指 導和政策扶持下的這一學術所謂「學術研究」,了解其侷限,描述其貢獻,以及 八○年代之後在現實環境的衝擊下,此一行的研究學者如何自我掙扎的過程,並 對未來的研究提出期許。簡言之,台灣的「中國大陸研究」從五○年代完全以中 國方式的研究所形成的優勢,一方面擁有以個人工作經驗作為基礎,另一方面也 拜中共鎖國政策之賜。到了八○年代學習和引進西方的「中國研究」(China studies) 之後,在台灣有一種耳目一新的感覺,然而在世界卻失去了自己的特色。再到九 ○年代以後,逐步有學者認識除了運用純西方社會科學研究方法之外,在台灣的 「中國研究」也應有自己的主體,因此辯證地回歸主體的研究方式,漸漸形成另 一種趨勢。作者提醒台灣的「中國大陸」研究不可放棄台灣和大陸之間同文同種 的優勢,完全以西方的研究方法、研究邏輯和研究語言,不但未有台灣研究的長 處,反而是狗尾續貂,表現不出台灣的特色,也無法體現台灣在世界的「中國研 究」的重要性。

During the three decades between 1949-1979 China studies served as propaganda in the name of Anti-Communism. The purpose of that time to study China were reestablish some confidence after be utterly routed in the civil war instead of academic knowledge, we call it an understanding of enemy and Anti-Communism period. In the early eighties China studies were influenced by several facts: China's reform and open policy. Sino-American diplomatic relations and peaceful reunification policy. Those new situations allowed China to open to the world and permitted scholars interested in China had chance to go to China to collect data and interview Chinese. So the methodology of China studies has changed. We scholars start to learn and borrow from western doctrine and use new method and theories to analyze the situation in the so called China studies period. This paper tries to introspect to the whole process of China studies in Taiwan, the functions and defects in the historical period. In the current period, in my view, most of our scholars in this field depend on western methods. On one hand it's an academic studies will help us to communicate with western scholars, but on the other, we have also abandoned our merits: like the same culture, the same writing and the same thinking logic through that Taiwan can know China better. Taiwan can analyze in different ways. So looking toward the future we scholars should assimilate scientific methods and our own merits to use both quantity and quality approaches to set up on own views, to create our own value in the field.