題名:政府採購法對圖書館採購作業之影響

政府採購法在民國八十七年五月正式施行,由於政府採購法是在公平、公開的基 跌上,以招標的方式進行採購,因此,徹底改變各機關的採購作業成式及流程,當然也影響 圖書館在館藏資料之徵集。長久以來招標制度給予人們的印象總是缺點多過優點,然而這並 不充分意味招標制度不適用於圖書採購,相反地,由圖書具有唯一性及無可取代的特性,反 而更適用於招標制度,臺北市立圖書館以折扣標方式進行圖書資料採購且獲致良好成效,即 為一最佳例證。如何在政府採購法的架構之下,尋求新的作業成式,以符合法令規範並兼顧 圖書經營目標和讀者需求,是現階段各圖書館應努力的方式。

The Government Procurement was enforced on May 1998. It's totally change the operation for those organizations which budget coming from government funds on materials purchasing. Tendering procedures are those procedures under which all interested suppliers may submit a tender and that is on a more fair and equitable base for all the suppliers. In most circumstances, people were impressed by the disadvantages of invitation to tender, however, it is not necessary means that the tender offering can't or shouldn't be used in Library's acquisition. On the contrary, tender offering is quite suitable for Library's acquisition because the book has its unique and unsustainable features; Taipei Municipal Library is the best example in using tender offering for library's acquisition. It will be the direction for all the libraries to find a better way in acquisition and also meet the Library's acquisition goal and patron's needs under the frame of Government Procurement.