題名:探索與省思:圖書資訊學的新契機

本有從圖書資訊學應定位為專業或是學科的角度切入,探討目前面臨資訊科技衝擊 之際,圖書資訊學存在的一些爭議。再從圖書資訊學具跨學科的特性討論圖書資訊學與其他 學科間的關係。最後以圖書資訊學三個基本觀念(表述、關係、傳播)找出這些觀念和研究 領域間的關係,並探討圖書資訊學發展的趨勢。 研究結果顯示圖書資訊學應置於作為學科的角度下思考,界定圖書資訊學所欲探求的重 要研究課題,進而以適當的研究方法,建構學科本身的理論基礎。雖然圖書資訊學的研究具 有跨學科的特性,但是由於本身理論性不足以及過於封閉,即使許多學者認為在概念上和諸 多學科有密切的關係,然而實際上卻對其他學科少有影響。最後,本文以圖書資訊學三個基 本觀念(表述、關係、傳播)分析出三個未來重要的研究領域:資訊╱知識的表述、使用者 的資訊行為、以及資訊科技應用對社會的影響。

This paper aims to explore the emerging research fields in Library & Information Science in face of the impact of information technology. The tug of war between two paradigms from the LIS field, library as a social institution and information process as human communication, was described to show that LIS should not view 'information' as objective entity, but be concerned with its subjectivity in human communication system. Lack of substantial theories and ignorance of LIS within the university constitute the conceptually interdisciplinary but actually narrow scope of LIS studies. Farradane's (1979) fundamental concepts of information representations, their relations and their communication were used to map out some important areas of inquiry. Finally, three major research areas in LIS, knowledge representation, human information behavior and the social implications of new information technology, were suggested.