題名:A Preliminary Visit to the Psychological Status of Trisyllabic Adjective Reduplication in Southern Min

本論文主要是在探討閩南語單音節形容詞重疊之心理意函的問題。這項研究採用實驗的方法,並針對實驗的結果提出語言規律在心理語言學架構中反映之語言知能的可能解釋。實驗共包含兩部分:產生測驗及接受測驗。共有十位受試者參與本項實驗,年齡分佈從二十二歲至三十歲之間。結果顯示王旭教授(1992)所提之架構有其道理存在:閩南語的規律為一多產規律,但其性質與英語的複數型規律與元音變遷律有所不同。基於這樣的基礎上,作者認為應該在加上一個心理層次,即韻律層次,方能解釋特殊變調的行為。

The paper aims at probing into the psychological status of trisyllabic adjective reduplication in southern Min. the research adopts an experimental approach and based on the result of the experiment a possible explanation of its position in language competence is proposed. The subjects in the study are native southern Min speakers whose ages range from 22 to 30. they are asked to participate in both the production test and the perception test in the experiment. The study proves Wang' production test and the perception test in the experiment. The study proves Wang' (1992) psychological model in which he claims that Southern Min tone sandhi is a productivity rule; however, its psychological characteristic is rather different from the rules in English like the plural formation rule and the vowel shift rule. However, the study suggests a third level has to be established in Southern Min Tone Sandhi, that is, metrical level. By setting this level, a number of exceptional cases can be explained reasonably, and the economy of a language model can be reached.