題名:從法律層面探討保險業之併購

西元2000年開始,全球颳起如火如荼之併購風,從美國、日本、歐陸到英國;從金融證券保險、媒體、網路、製藥到汽車業,另人目不暇給。早在1980年代,企業或基於財務考量,或意圖擴大市場,或希望取得規模經濟,就開始採取併購策略,只不過,大家發現高達70%之合併案效果並不如預期,甚至以悲劇收場後,便開始重新欣賞中小企業之彈性、靈活與效率。90年代末期,合併與收購再度風起雲湧;但今天之併購,其成因及影響層面已不再局限於個體範疇。在資訊快速流通,經濟環環相扣下,顯比過去大吃小,強併弱之併購模式,更具總體意涵。在我國,併購亦由銀行業吹到保險業,但保險業在為併購時,因涉及保險契約之效力及保戶之利益,故本文擬就此一部分為一探討。另外,政府為因應未來加入世界貿易組織(WTO)之金融競爭環境,使我國金融機構符合國際間朝向大型化經營之潮流,及增強我國金融競爭能力,所以立法院於民國八十九年十一月二十四日三讀通過「金融機構合併法」,本文亦擬就金融機構合併法對保險併購之相關規定為一說明。

The merger and acquisition of the business enterprises experienced luxuriant growth in 2000. It spread through America, Japan, Europe and England. It includes bank, securities, insurance, medium, internet, medicine production and car enterprises. As a matter of fact, the merger and acquisition of the enterprises started in 1980 for the purpose of enlarging the market share or enhancing the economy. However, the result is not what they expected. The merger and acquisition of the enterprises did not get popular support again until the end of 1900. But the way of merger and acquisition is much different from that of 1980. It reveals more practical implications for the enterprises. Today, the mewrger and acquisition for the enterprises are also encouraged in Taiwan. The article focuses on exploring the relevant issues when the insurance company merges with another company. The issues include the validity of the contract and the benefit of the insured. Furthermore, the article is going to discuss the related regulation concerning the insurance companies' merger of the "Financial Institution Merger and Acquisition Law "which is newly enacted in November 2000.