題名:談《三教開迷歸正演義》小說中的林兆恩思想

《三教開迷歸正演義》以林兆恩的三教合一思想為小說理念的主線,對林兆恩這位民間宗教三一教的教主人物推崇備至。縱觀全書的框架和脈絡,應該是一部宣揚明末清初三一教的宣教型神魔小說。但若以三一教真懶僧人所撰述的《金陵中一堂行實》文中,卻可發現三一教曾有焚燬禁印此部小說的史事記載。從當年三一教信徒對小說強烈排斥的反應,令人不禁懷疑此書的宗教宣揚性質?因此筆者將小說中的林兆恩思想進行內容之整理,對應《林子全集》書中的林兆恩思想,進行小說內容與實際資料的兩方比對,分析其間關連與差距。從分析比對中,可以得到這樣的結果:小說中的林兆恩思想,對真正的林兆恩思想,在議論說理的敘述上,絲毫未見直接引用的內容;針對某些相同議題,甚至有截然分岐的論述;但更有不少觀點一致、見解相同的評論內容。總之,縱觀小說整體的林兆恩思想,並未對實際上的林兆恩思想有太多的背離,對林兆恩本人更無任何形象的污衊。因此當年焚書事件,或許是教派內部紛爭所致,也或許是宗教勢力熾盛時期之狂熱反應。

The Sanjiao kaimi guizheng yanyi 三教開迷歸正演義 reveals the thoughts of Lin Zhao'en 林兆恩 and greatly honors the Lord of the Three in One. This work could be considered a fantasy novel due to its structure and context. Ironically, according to Zhen Lan's 真懶 Jinling zhongyitang xingshi 金陵中一堂行實, the Sanjiao kaimi guizheng yanyi had been burnt and banned by the religion it worshiped: the Three in One. Therefore, in this article I compare the Sanjiao kaimi guizheng yani to another historical work, the Linzi quanji 林子全集 (The collected writings of Master Lin), to analyze their similarities and differences. I conclude that, although the work does not directly quote Lin in many instances and contains opinions that differ from those of the Linzi quanji, it does represent Lin Zhao'en's main philosophy as a whole and does no insult to his image. The matter of book-burning was probably due to inner schisms of the Three in One order or an external reaction by the flourishing of religions at that time.