題名:「網路引用文獻」分析--圖資學與其它學域之比較

本研究的目的在於透過九種國內圖書館學暨資訊科學期刊,以及八種國科會獎助國內學術研究優良期刊,藉引用文獻分析之研究方式,綜結探討網路資源被國內學者引用狀況、研究網路引用文獻的可得性、網路全文位址變動、取用密碼之限制、全文連結功能、書目資訊等現況及分析影響學者引用網路資源的因素。研究結果發現:圖書館學期刊的網路引用文獻率為7.36%;而國科會優良期刊則為0.02%,網路引用文獻可得率部份,圖書館學相關期刊為53.99%;而國科會優良期刊則為40%。本研究另分析影響學者引用網路資源的因素有:學者上網的頻率及寫作文章的主題、網路技術日新月異、網源引用格式、網路引用文獻可得率、學術性網路資源量之問題、網路資源之權威性與可信度等。

The purpose of this study is aimed at the citing behavior of Internet-based electronic resources used on the scholarly journals, in the field of librarianship, and others scholarly journals published under the auspices of the National Science Council (Taiwan) in 2000. By using citation analysis, this study has cross-examined different characters (variables) of each Internet resource, such as accessibility, availability, URL location variability, linking protocol, etc., to analyze how and why scholars cited the varied Internet sources. The results are as follows: the percentage of network citation on scholarly journals, in the field of librarianship, reaches 7.36%, however the network citation rate in other scholarly journals published under the auspices of the National Science Council (Taiwan) is only 0.02%. As well as the "re-accessible rate of network citation" on library journals is 53.99%, in comparison to 40% from the other sample sets. This study also analyzes the possible factors which may affect the citing behavior of scholars, including the frequency of Internet use, the topic of articles, the advances in the Internet industry, the citing formats of the Internet-based electronic resources, "the re-accessible rate of network citation", the quantity of scholarly Internet-based electronic resources, and the authority and reliability of the Internet-based electronic resources.