題名:表意自由與選前民調發布之禁止--總統副總統選舉罷免法第四十七條第二項評析

本文是以總統副總統選舉罷免法第四十七條第二項為研究中心。在文中的第一部皆,?就民意調查資料的性質進行探究;並以此性質為基礎,進而審查禁止發布此種資料的合憲性。在合憲性審查的推論過程中,本文分別探討歐陸法與美國法在此議題上的學理與實務見解,最後再提出我國法制應採取之立場。文中的第二部分,則以我國現行規定為重點,分別檢討目前的規範瑕疪,以侑未來可能的修法方向。對於選前禁止發布民調資料的規定,本文偏向採取歐陸法之見解,肯定此項禁止原則的合憲性。不過在探討我國的具體規時,則發現因其規範內容不夠明確,以及禁止期間過長,有高度的違憲嫌疑。未來在修法上,除了調整前述缺失外,本文尚建議三項新機制,以期強化該項規定的實質效力。文中最後認為選舉法規有其整體性,其他相關規定亦需配合檢討,才能真正落帢確保選舉的公平性與淨化選風的立法目的。

This study focuses on the paragraph 2 of article 47 in Taiwan's Presidential Election Act. This clause prohibit from publishing opinion polls before the presidential election. It limits, during ten days, to exercise liberally the freedom of expression. The first part of this paper examines the constitutional legality of this prohibition. It examines how the exercises democratic election co-exists with the restriction on the exercises of the freedom of expression from a comparative perspective. In the second part, this paper investigates the current defects in the article 47 of Taiwan's Presidential Election Act and ends with some propositions for future amendment.