題名:應用市場區隔理論於行動電話電信產業之研究

臺灣電信產業開放行動電話後,行動電話電信市場便由獨占轉變成自由競爭。各電信公司為爭取更多顧客擴大經濟規模,紛紛採取激烈促銷,促使市場趨向高度競爭,電信業者行銷成本高漲,顧客流失率又高,因此選擇目標市場,成為各業者的核心問題。本研究將行動電話電信市場區隔,以消費者行為模式進行研究,有助於公司瞭解消費者及解決行銷問題。本研究建構一理論架構並實證之。本研究用調查研究法,對臺北市行動電話電信服務用戶進行問卷調查,透過因素分析與集群分析將消費者分為資訊新潮型、現實保守型、自我實現型三集群。結果發現在購買動機、資訊尋求及評估準則上均有顯著性差異;在消費者實態有顯著性差異。

The market has entered into a new era, from the privatization of Taiwan telecommunications industry, which is free in competition rather than monopolized by Chunghwa as in the past. With the strong promotion by telecommunications companies, the market has grown tremendously. To expand the customer basis, the telecommunications companies are taking all possible approaches to stimulate business growth. Following these actions, fierce competition has increased the cost for promotion and aggravated the immediate loss of existing customers. Under this situation, how to select target segment and keep customer have been the key issues that all the telecommunications companies must consider. This study was conducted by a survey on mobile phone users in Taipei. Lifestyle was taken as a segmentation factor. Through cluster analysis was carried out to divide the users into three clusters. In the aspect of purchase motive, information seeking and evaluation criteria, there was apparent difference among clusters.