題名:機車產品消費者偏好研究--以125cc重型速克達機車消費者為例

機車市場銷售量縮減與新增率的衰退,加上整體產業產值的衰退,產品日益同質之下,各家機車廠家的競爭越趨白熱化。機車製造業者如何創新?如何將傳統機車產品進行差異化來增加產品的附加價值,以滿足現有消費市場並且開拓潛在需求市場,就成爲最重要的課題。台灣機車製造業者建立新的技術合作模式,如三陽工業(股)公司與光陽工業(股)公司兩家公司的獨立自主研發,台灣YAMAHA則與日本母廠的產品生產分工,讓台灣機車製造業進入新的里程碑。但是,WTO之後,企業除了內銷市場外必須同時面臨外銷市場嚴苛挑戰與競爭,這時了解消費者才能滿足消費者的需求。本研究用事後區隔的方法,以結構式問卷蒐集消費者的各項資料,以因素分析與集群分析找出消費者的生活型態構面,並依此構面將消費者進行集群區隔,以達成消費者生活型態的差異化區分。再運用聯合分析了解各集群消費者的產品屬性偏好。研究發現不同族群消費者在生活型態特質上、產品屬性偏好上以及購買行爲的影響趨向上有差異。因此,在機車產品的設計規劃與行銷方式需要因應不同集群的消費者的偏好與生活型態,在產品屬性上進行更精準的產品設計。

Motorcycle sales in Taiwan are down. In addition, product value is decreasing across the industry. The products are becoming more homogeneous, day by day. The motorcycle producer's competition is becoming more serious, as well. How can the motorcycle producer better innovate? How to differentiate one's product, while providing additional value, in order to meet consumer demand and open up potential new demand has become a most important subject. The motorcycle producers in Taiwan have established a co-operation, according to the newest technology. For example, the research and development at the Sanyang and Kunyang manufacturing companies have become independent of normal chains of command. Taiwan Yamaha divides its production work with its Japanese parent factory. This kind of innovation is allowing the motorcycle manufacturing industry of Taiwan to enter a new age. Going forward, WTO will present additional domestic challenges from international competition. Thus, "How to meet consumer demands" becomes ever more important. To answer the questions related to consumer preferences/demands, we constructed a questionnaire to collect data. Then, we used factor analysis and cluster analysis to address consumer life style market segmentation. We, then, utilized conjoint analysis to better understand consumer preferences. We discovered that consumer ethnicity affected life-style attitudes. Product attributes also influenced buying behavior. Thus, producers should be aware that the design and sale of motorcycle products should be planned differently for differing consumers.