題名:愛情享樂主義的貧困--黑格爾「精神現象學」論歌德「浮士德」的意識型態

黑格爾《精神現象學》�堙u理性」篇�堛滿u理性的自我意識經由自身實現」章�堛滿u歡樂與必然性」乙節討論「愛情的享樂主義」的意識形態。此一意識的形態以歌德《浮士德》第一部的故事作為其討論的根據。在這個章節�堙A黑格爾認為愛情的歡樂具有正面的意義,也有負面的意義。正面的意義在於它開啟了發展中的「意識」的人文社會關像。這是〈精神現象學〉的「意識」成為「精神」的關鍵。負面的意義則在於它的人文社會關條孤立於現實世界之外,即兩人的世界孤立於廣大的社會之外。愛情的享樂主義要避免此一困厄,必須走出只有兩人關係的世界,進到兩個人之外的社會世界所接納的範圍。

In "Pleasure and Necessity", part of "The Actualization of Rational Self-consciousness through Its Own Activity" in the chapter "Reason" in Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit, the consciousness enters the Gestalt of "hedonism of love". Hegel discusses this with reference to Goethe's Faust, the First Part. Hegel says that the pleasure of love has a positive and a negative significance. The positive significance is that it opens up the inter-consciousness. This is a turning point that consciousness becomes spirit. The negative significance is that the relationship focusing on the inter-consciousness of the lovers is isolated from the whole world of inter-consciousness, i.e., the social world. When the consciousness tries to prevent this conflict, it must reconcile with the social world, and then it leaves this Gestalt of consciousness.