題名:商山道上的白居易

詩是中國文學的精華,唐代是詩發展的高峰,詩人們把唐代的社會點綴得五彩繽紛,研究唐代詩人及其詩作,自是一件令人十分愉悅的工作。而唐代也是一個擁有豐沛行動力的朝代,行遍天下的唐代詩人,不僅在行於道途時寫詩,更將他們所寫的詩作,帶到唐代社會的每一個角落,形成唐代的「文學社會化、社會文學化」的特殊現象。 唐代交通極為發達,嚴耕望在《唐代交通圖考》一書中考證甚詳,唐代的首要驛道是連絡首都長安與東都洛陽之間的交通大道,其次便是南道。南道即藍田武關驛道,或稱之商山道。唐代中葉以後,因經濟文化中心南移,南道愈顯其要。白居易這位中唐詩人,一生多次往返於商山道上,且在詩作中留下不少與商山道相關的作品,本文擬從一樣的商山道、不一樣的心情;商山道上元白之唱和;商山道與唐詩的傳播等三個不同的角度,探討白居易所寫之商山道相關作品,希望藉由這樣的爬梳過程,清楚了解白居易當時的心志,更能對唐代的「文學社會化、社會文學化」特殊現象的形成,有具體清晰的認識。

Poetry is the pith of Chinese literature, and it reached the acme of its artistic perfection in T’ang Dynasty. As the poets colored their society with unprecedented charms and flavors, the study of T’ang poetry, therefore, is always an enjoyable work. T’ang Dynasty was also one of dynamic personalities. Traveling poets everywhere not only wrote poems on the road, but also brought them to every corner of the empire, and thus actualized the dynasty’s peculiar phenomenon that “poetry was socialized and society was poetized.”. Communications between major cities were highly developed in T’ang Dynasty. Yen Ching-Wang in his The Road Maps in T’ang Dynasty made a thorough study of them. The principal stage road was the thoroughfare between Ch’ang An, the capital, and Luo Yang, the East Capital. The other was South Road. In latter T’ang Dynasty, South Road became more and more important as cultural-economic center moved southward. Pai Chü-I, one of the mid-T’ang Poets, traveled to and fro many times along South Road, and wrote quite a few poems about it. For better understanding the main artistic concern of his poetry, the writer of this paper intends to discuss Pai’s poems concerning South Road from three angles—different moods on the same road, poetic communication between Yüan Jen and Pai Chü-I, and the way South Road helped spread T’ang poetry to the ends of the T’ang empire.