題名:「心經」在癌末病患靈性照顧應用初探

本研究從臨床實務之觀點整理《心經》的內容為四大原理,分析此四大原理在癌末病人靈性照顧中各種法門的應情況。四大原理為:因緣法則、苦集滅道、身受心法、諸法皆空。法師依個案照顧的臨床需要,給予不同的法門指引,分別為:眾善法門(含開示說法)、皈依法門、念佛法門、禪定法門、懺悔法門,及臨終說法與助念,發現《心經》在每一種由臨床佛教宗教師所傳授的法門中都普遍的被應用。本研究從癌末病人照顧的方向、問題的評估與確認、使用的方法到最終的目標及療效觀察,《心經》是一部法師專業中最實用的臨床指引。

From the viewpoint of clinical practice, the content of Heart Sutra can be summarized into four major principles. This study analyzes the application of these four major principles in the spiritual care of terminal cancer patients. The four major principles are Dependent Arising; Suffering, Causes of suffering, Cessation of Suffering, and the Path Leading to the Cessation of Suffering; Contemplations on the Body, Sensation, Thoughts and Phenomena; Emptiness of All Phenomena. Based on the clinical needs of the patients, Buddhist chaplains guide them with different methods, such as Giving the Buddha's Teachings, Taking Refuge to Triple Gem, Reciting Buddha's Name, Meditation, Repentance, and Giving the Buddha's Teachings and Reciting Buddha's Name for the Dying. Heart Sutra was found popular in applying these methods by clinical Buddhist chaplains. This study discovers in the directions of taking care of terminal cancer patients, the evaluation and confirmation of the problems, the methods applied, and the final goal and observation of healing effect that Heart Sutra is the most practical clinical guidelines for the Buddhist chaplains.