題名:《觀無量壽佛經》在安寧緩和醫療靈性照顧之應用

臨床佛教宗教師常用念佛法門在臨終關懷,以提昇病人往生西方的願力。念佛法門源自《觀無量壽佛經》,依據念佛十六觀的基礎,在面對疾病末期,器官敗壞,不再依戀。從念佛三昧中,將住在「身心世界」的想蘊,轉成憶念「西方三聖」。利用美好的想像,培養一種美好的行蘊,變成一種願力。在阿彌陀佛的極樂世界有七寶池、八功德水至依報莊嚴;依報裡有「阿彌陀佛」在說法,還有「觀世音菩薩」、「大勢至菩薩」,樹上有鳥語花香等等,依這種想像產生一種願力,以願導行,而得解脫。本文以三名臨終個案接受念佛法門的實例來說明念佛往生的願力及療效討論,在臨床應用上引導病人要有堅定的信願行,一心念佛與阿彌陀佛的慈悲願力相呼應,消除死亡恐懼而能善終。

Buddhist Chaplain often uses the method of reciting Buddha's name as a way to elevate terminal patient's determination to rebirth at the Western Pure Land of Amitaba Buddha. The method of imprintinged the thought of Buddha in one's mind can be found in the 《Sutra of Observation of Longevity Buddha》. Based on the foundation of 16 Observations with imprinted thought of Buddha, a patient can be released from the attachment to the physical form and psychological feelings that no longer being affected by the deterioration of organs during the terminal illness stage. Through mastering the imprinting thought of Buddha, one can detach from the state of physical and psychological cognition through the transformation of memorizing the ”Three Sages of Western Pure Land”. With the constant thinking of positive notions, one can develop a positive behavior that eventually transforming into a positive inner strength. The land of ultimate bliss has pools of the seven jewels filled with the water of eight merits and virtues. That solemn environment is formed through the teachings of Amitaba Buddha, the Gwan Shr Yin great compassion Bodhisattva and the Great Strength Bodhisattva with words of wisdom. The birds' harmonious and elegant sounds, flowers wonderfully fragrant and the meritoriously adorned trees that transforming into inner strength leading to behavior to release suffering that find eventual peace and harmony. This article discussed the treatment through the method of reciting Buddha's name and imprinting the thought of Buddha with three case studies, testimonial to show how a Buddhist Chaplain instructing patients to build unbreakable faith, vow and action through the imprinting thought of Amitaba Buddha while synergizing with the Amitaba Buddha's kind compassionate promise to bring patients relief from the fear of death reaching eventual peace and harmony ending of life.