題名:日本銀行體系之政治經濟分析--從政府、企業、銀行與交叉持股觀察

日本從一九九八年橋本龍太郎首相開始大幅度對日本金融體制進行結構的改革,日本政府一方面積極引進國外銀行來對國內瀕臨倒閉的銀行進行統合經營,在另一方面,日本政府也鼓勵不良債權過高的銀行體系進行合併。但是就在日本歷經有史以來最大規模的金融改革,整個國家的金融版圖完全改觀,而日本的金融體系應該是進入穩定成長的階段,但是就在今年日本卻爆發一連串的金融弊案,同時世界銀行對全球銀行的評比當中,在全部十一個原級當中,日本四大銀行全部被列在第六級與第七級。這些事件與數據都在在反應出日本金融體系的現況,也使我們不得不對一九九八年以來日本一連串金融改革措施的成果包存著相當懷疑的態度。因此本文不禁要問:日本這四年來的金融改革措施具有何種特性呢?那麼又為何日本歷經區年的金融改革,其一方面引進外資銀行,一方面對體質不良的進行整併,為何日本的改革措施仍然無法避免銀每發生危機與弊案呢?這背後又有何結構性的因素存在呢?這是本文主要的研究目的。本文主要論點認為:日本雖然歷經四年的金融改革,但是在銀行體系上,各銀行之間仍然維持交叉持股的習性,日本政府只是希望利用引進外資以及讓體質好的銀行合併壞帳比例高的銀行以藉此來降低銀行不良債權的比例,但是並未從結構上來改變過去長久以來銀行之間交叉持股的習性,換句話說,從一九九六年日植進行金融改革以來,我們發現日本的銀行體系越來越大,但是壞帳及不良債權的比例並未隨之減少,新合併的銀行仍然是過去舊財閥與地方政經勢力的結合,其與自民黨及官僚體系的關係並未隨著政治及經濟改革而有所改變,這是日前銀行弊案發生的最主要因素。

On April 14 of 2002, Mitsuho Bank, the biggest bank in Japan, experienced a large-scale transfer account delay. That same year, according to the evaluation of the World Bank, the 4 biggest Japanese banks were ranked as level 6 or level 7 on an 11-level scale. This data shows that the Japanese system is on the verge of financial crisis. This article explores why the Japanese government has undertaken financial reform policies from 1998-2002, including Ryutaro Hashimoto's Big Bang and Junichiro Koizumi's structure reform. The argument of this article is that the Japanese government is only focused on bank mergers and is not reforming the banking structure. Therefore, Japanese banks and businesses still maintain cross share-holdings. This is the main reason why many banks have experienced many cases of corruption lately.