題名:船舶運送業為旅客投保意外保險之問題及海上旅客運送責任保險制度之研究

航業法第十七條規定船舶運送業應為旅客投係人身傷害保險 , 但就傷害保險 的本質而言 , 其係為一定額給付之意外保險契約 , 屬於死亡保險契約性質 , 財政 部雖有「待記名傷害保險團體承保辦法」之公佈 , 但由業者代為投保仍然存有適法性與合理性問題 , 況且 , 人身傷害保險之被保險人為旅客 , 故保險給付諸求權 自然在於旅客 , 船舶運送業不可因已代為投保因而推諉或抵償其運送責任 , 本文 由保險利益之觀點 , 以及法律之規定與實務上之做法 , 探討船航運送業為旅客投 保人身傷害保險之法律問題 , 發現現行法規除了忽略代投所產生抵觸保險法之問 題外 , 且將旅客運送之損害賠償責任以人身傷害保險代替 , 造成旅客權益喪失。本文最後建議我國對於海上旅客運送應取消代投保規定 , 並建立強制責任保險制度 , 以確保旅客之基本經濟權益。

According to the Article 17 of the Shipping Law, the carrier must insure the accident insurance for the passenger It is a contingence insurance contract with a fix amount payment and a death insurance contract on the basis of the nature of accident insurance. However insured by the carrier for passengers remains the problems of reason and the application in law. In particular the passenger is insured, therefore. the right of insurance claim should belong to the passenger undoubtedly. The carrier may not avoid or reduce his liability by reason of the passenger insurance. Thus, this paper seeks to examine the problems of passenger accident insurance and liability insurance in ferry service from the insurable interest viewpoint. The results found that the current Shipping Law in passenger accident insurance is not consistent with the Insurance Law. The passenger's benefit could be deprived, while the carrier's liability for passengers was replaced by using an accident insurance. This study suggests that the stipulation of the passenger's accident insurance from carriers should be modified. It is essential to set up a liability insurance system for ferry service in Taiwan.