題名:晚明釋德清與陳乾初對「大學」知行問題之儒佛詮釋

從詮釋學的角度來看,《大學》原典本身,原本就是一個蘊含了豐富多義性的綜合體。尤其在晚明,釋德清的《大學綱目決疑》與陳乾初的《大學辨》,更是針對各種相關的論題,各自表述了他們推陳出新的卓越見解。特別是在《大學》的知行問題上面,釋德清的自性清淨心的真常觀點,與陳乾初特意強調「學之不已」的力行理念,便存在著微妙的呼應關係。當然,因爲兩人的基本立場,畢竟一爲禪者、一爲理學家,他們理解知行問題時,原本就有根本關懷的不同;然而,搭配在晚明學界普遍的三教合一潮流底下審視,毫無疑問的,釋德清與陳乾初的知行看法,確實足以視爲是晚明儒佛交會的一種特殊嘗試。

Shih Der-Ching's explanatory commentary to Da-Xue is on the basis of Zen's standpoint. I doubt whether he had any real understanding of Da-Xue, because his concepts about Da-Xue's knowledge and confirmation fulled of obvious Buddhism's shades. Moreover, Chenchien-chu's "Recognition of Da-Xue" is a new undertaking of traditional Da-Xue's commentaries. His freshness of insight and broadness of activism are between the lines. The objective of this research is to explore the two of them remarkable viewpoints toward Da-Xue's knowledge and confirmation. And on this research I want to develop they two's extraordinary opinion on Da-Xue's correlate discussions from their writings, and it maybe will render some creative results.