題名:以認知型態為基礎的網路化學習研究

本研究以國小學生的認知型態為基礎,實際建置一個國小網路化的學習環境來驗證最佳的網路學習型態。相關的研究曾顯示,網路學習環境應該為不同認知型態(如場地依賴型或場地獨立型)的學習者設計出一個多變的學習架構,以符合適性化的網路學習。亦即,針對場地依賴型的學習者應提供其線性的網路化學習架構,並增加額外的學習指引;而場地獨立型的學習者則應給予非線性的學習方式,使其能以自我主動的方式來進行學習。 本研究發現,若能依據學生的認知模式來分配學習者的網路化學習情境,其學習成效比較好,學習行為也較正向。換言之,場地獨立的學習者若給予非線性學習環境,則其學習成績比給予線性學習環境的學習成效稍高,且在學習系統中的停留時間較長;而場地依賴的學習者若給予線性學習模式,則其學習成績比給予非線性學習模式稍高,且在學習系統的停留時間較長,但彼此間尚未達統計上的顯著差異。本研究的結果亦驗證了過去相類似的研究發現,不管網路環境的模式為何,場地獨立型學習者的學習成效比場地依賴型者為高,而場地獨立型學習者的平均瀏覽時間比場地依賴型者長,且兩項結果都達到統計上的顯著差異。另外,本研究亦發現學習者在系統中的停留時間與其學習成績成正相關,且場地依賴型學習者在非線性學習環境中,遺漏瀏覽節點的比率較高、學習成效偏低等結果。

This study makes an attempt to develop an adaptive web-based learning environment based on a cognitive model. The adaptive web-based learning system uses linear and non-linear learning models to distribute learners' learning models based on their cognitive style, i.e. field-dependent or field-independent. The result of this study revealed the adaptive learning model obtained better learning effects and learning behavior than the non-adaptive learning model. However there were no significant differences between learning effects and no significant differences in navigation time between the two learning models. Other findings from this study also revealed there were significant differences in learning effects and navigation time among different cognitive styles. Learners with field-independent cognitive style earned higher score and spent more learning time than those with field-dependent cognitive style. It was also found that there was a correlation between learning effects and navigation time. Also, learners with the field-dependent cognitive style has a higher percentage of missed navigation nodes and lower learning effects on the non-linear learning mode.