題名:影響民眾支持廢除死刑的相關社會因素的探討:社會人口轉型因素,社會情境因素,與社會條件因素的個別,統合,與中介作用

本研究從社會人口轉型因素,社會情境因素,與社會條件因素探應影響臺灣地區民眾支持或是不支持廢除死刑的相關社的因素。這些主要影響民眾支持廢除死型的因素,包括社會人口轉型因素(後物質主義價值觀),社會情境因素(民眾對犯罪的恐懼焦慮與憤怒、犯罪應報觀、民眾對生命權的覺知、民眾的社會公義感、刑事司法機構的人性化覺知),社會條件因素(死刑替代方案的覺知、對司法可能誤判的覺知、對司法可能誤判的覺知、對死型犯多為特定階級、種族、與性別的覺知、對犯罪被害人有積極補償措施的覺知、對死刑殘忍效應可能擴散的覺知)。 針對臺灣地區兩百位民眾所的面對面訪談調查,研究結果顯示本研究所提出之理論研究架構在實證資料分析中得到相當有力的支持。第二次人口轉型所帶來的後物質主義政策面(非人口面)的價值觀,社會情境因素,以及社會條件因素均對民眾是否支持廢除死刑制度的態度有預期之正向顯著的作用。後物質主義政策面的價值觀透過社會情境因素與社會條件因素對民眾是否支持廢除死刑制度的態度有直接與間接之作用效果。政策面的後物質主義價值觀對民眾是否支持政府減少型法律修文的傾向則有間接之影響作用,社會情境因素與社會條件因素完全中介政策面後物質主義價值觀對民眾是否支持府修法減少死刑條文的態度。本研究結論認為提昇整體社會後物質主義價值觀(而非物質主義價值觀),改變民眾的犯罪應報觀,與積極促進民眾對於生命人權的重視等措施與對策的研擬與行動是推動廢除死刑制度的重點可行的方向。

This study presents a comprehensive research framework for analyzing the related social factors for supporting the abolition of capital punishment in Taiwan. Included in the study are the possible social-demographic transition factors (i.e. post-materialistic values), social situational factors (including reactions of fear, anxiety and anger to crime, attitudes toward a criminal's just desserts, the perceived humanization of the criminal justice institutions, attitudes toward the basic human right to life, and sense of social justice), and social conditional factors (including those perceived conditions for supporting the abolition of capital punishment, e.g. alternatives to capital punishment). The possible individual, combined, or inter-mediated effects of these three social factors are analyzed by collecting face-to-face interview data from 200 aged 20 and above respondents in Taiwan. The proposed research framework receives storing empirical support from the data analysis. The social demographic transition factor (in terms of policy-oriented post-materialistic values), social situational factor, and social conditional factor are all very influential in affecting respondents' attitudes toward the abolition of capital punishment. The latter two factors partially inter-mediate the direct effect of the social demographic transition factor on respondents' attitude toward the abolition of capital punishment. Attitudes toward a criminal's desserts and attitudes toward the basic human right to life are the two most robust and consistent direct effect variables in addition to the inter-mediated policy-oriented post-materialistic value variable. All the three variables have a very important and explicit policy implication for the current movement of the abolition of capital punishment in Taiwan.