題名:一位肝性腦病變獨居老人之出院準備服務

隨著老化過程所帶來的影響,獨居老人常面臨許多生理、心理問題和社會資源受限制,使的自我照顧需求無法獲得滿足,進而健康受到威脅,若又合併疾病,往往使老人產生無望感。近年來最受醫療界所重視的出院準備服務,它是確保個案出院後仍維持健康的不二法門。故本文運用出院準備計劃,針對一位肝性腦病變獨居老人做探討,發現個案住院期間,所呈現的健康問題有「潛在危險性損傷」 、「自我照顧能力缺失」 、「睡眠型態紊亂」 、「無望感」 ,針對上述護理問題,擬定合宜的護理措施,除了協助病患得到適切的後續照顧,也能使其獲得最佳的生活品質。

With the process of aging and the impact of solitude, the elderly who live alone often encounter a number of problems in physical conditions, psychology, and the availability of social resources. This fact leads to a failure in meeting the needs of self sufficiency and may threaten their health status. If these elderly were sick, they might feel hopeless as well. Discharge plan has been a focus in medical care in recent years. It is one of the major elements in keeping discharged patient healthy. The case study reported the nursing experience of a hepatic encephalopathy patient through discharge planning. The patient had four major health problems, including high risk for trauma, self-care deficit, sleeping pattern disturbance, and hopelessness. Nursing interventions were provided to ensure continuous and quality care.