題名:The Health Status and Needs of Community Elderly Living Alone

本研究之目的為探討社區中獨居老人的人口學特性,生理、心理健康狀況,社會支持,健康需求,和社會福利資源利用情形。研究中並探討人口學變項與獨居老人心理健康狀況及社會支持之關係。本研究採橫斷式調查法,以系統性隨機抽樣方式,選取臺北地區65歲以上的獨居老人共520名為研究對象,其中有320名老人完成面對面訪談。收集資料的工具為研究者參考文獻發展而成的結構式問卷,內容包括基本資料、生活型態、生理與心理健康狀態、社會支持情形、福利資源利用及健康需求等。研究結果發現獨居老人多為男性、65-74歲、有宗教信仰、對生活及經濟狀況尚感滿意者。大部分的獨居老人罹患一種以上的慢性病;其罹患的慢性病種類依序為關節炎、高血壓及骨質疏鬆症。在健康自評方面,大多數的獨居老人在生理、心理健康與社會支持上狀況都不錯。較常利用的前三項社會福利資源依序是醫療補助與優待、老人免費健康檢查、公共衛生護士訪視。大部分的獨居老人最需要幫助的項目依序是健康醫療服務、經濟補助及休閒活動場所的安排。本研究結果可做為發展社區中獨居老人照護計劃之參考。

The purpose of this study was to understand the characteristics, physical health status, mental health status, social supports, health needs, and social services utilization among community elderly living alone. The relationship between demographic data, mental health status, and social supports for the community elderly living alone was also examined. A cross sectional survey was conducted. Five hundred and twenty community elderly living alone were selected by systematic random sampling from Taipei City. A total of 320 subjects aged 65 and over completed the face to face interview. A structured questionnaire developed by the authors was used to collect the data. The contents of the questionnaire included demographic data, life style, physical health status, mental health status, social supports, social services utilization and health needs. The results showed that most of the subjects were male, aged 65-74, with religion and satisfied with life and economic status. Most of the subjects had more than one chronic disease. The most frequently reported diagnosis was arthritis, followed by hypertension and osteoporosis. The self-reported physical, mental health status and social supports among the majority of subjects were good. Financially subsidized medical services, free health examination and home visits by public health nurses were the most frequently used services. The most imperative health needs among the community elderly living alone were medical services, financial subsidy and arrangement of the leisure activity setting. The associated factors of mental health status and social supports were explored and discussed. The results of this study could be used to develop comprehensive health services and health education programs for the community elderly living alone.