題名:社區獨居老人概況與需求之探討--以臺中市為例

我國經濟快速成長、醫藥衛生技術改良、國民生活素質提升、健康生活方式推廣,國民平均壽命延長,在老人人口已高達9.2%。然而,每個人都會老,尤其是獨居的老人更需要經濟上、照顧上、精神生活、社會參與上之照護。研究結果呈現,目前台中市社區獨居老人多數自覺健康狀況是差到普通,高達九成罹患有慢性病,以高血壓為最多、其次是心臟病及糖尿病;主要經濟來源是以社會補助為多,與外界資源互動狀況以電視為主,主要休閒娛樂活動也以看電視為主,且不會主動參與社區活動;而平日有困難時,也大都會找親人協助,在交通資源上也都以步行為主。所以,由調查結果可看出社區獨居老人之封閉,對醫療保健、經濟補助及休閒娛樂活動的需求,政府應對獨居老人更多的關心與協助,改善獨居老人的家居生活,讓獨居老人感受出社會對他們的關心與其更能掌握有意義的晚年生活。

With the rapid economical growth, hygiene medicine technical improve and health lifestyle, the quality of civil life has been remarkably improved and promoted, which did lengthen the average of civil life, (a rate of 8.8% elderly people among the whole nation shows this phenomenon.) Through this research we realized better the present state of the elderly people who live alone by themselves in various communities of Taichung City. For instance, 90% of them suffer from chronological diseases, such as hypertension, heart disease and diabetes mellitus. Furthermore, their main financial source is from social support. They have almost no contact with the world outside, nor do they participate in the activities of the communities, except through TV, which plays a roll of their main entertainment in daily life, do they connect with the world outside, or when they need helps, they tend to ask helps from their families. Instead of using public transportation, they prefer to go by feet. From the outcome of this research, we see the closed side of “Elderly Live Alone”. In order to let them feel concerns from the whole society and make their late life more meaningful, our government should take actions to show its concerns on them and try to improve their living condition, as well as to change policies for their health insurance, financial allowance and their entertainment, etc.