題名:摩梭母系社會性別角色之論述

根據學者周華山等人之民族誌研究,探究摩梭母系社會之兩性關係,進而比較分析摩梭母系社會與一般父系社會中性別角色之異、同。發現摩梭人之兩性平等互補之關係,足以跨越西方男尊女卑不平等之議題;另佐證數個跨文化之性別研究,以強調生物性別差異存在之必然性及性別角色差異之必要性。探索之結果,則期粉人類社會:摒棄人為之差異,尊重個人天賦差異之價值,以營建一個多采多姿、不斷創造發展、高度文明之社會。

According to the ethnographies of Mr. Zhou Hua Shang and other scholars, here I investigate the relations between both sexes in the matriarchal society in Mosuo and furthermore compare and analyze the differences and similarities of gender roles in ordinary patriarchal society and in the Mosuo matriarchal society. I therefore found the complementary nature between the two sexes of Mosuo people might well bridge the inequality and superiority of men over to women in western society. Also, I address on the necessity and the essentiality of the biological distinctions and the gender role differences by providing several evidences from various cultures. The conclusion of my research lies on the expectation of building a creative and civilized society to be one that discards the discrimination made by men and respects all the differently gifted individuals.