題名:我國執業律師次文化之探討--以律師觀點為例

不論是在政治或法律層面,律師於臺灣社會中均扮演著相當重要的角色。加上近年來,我國法院受理民、刑事訴訟案件數之持續增加,以及民事、刑事訴訟法的大幅增修。故而,在未來,我國民眾對於律師的依賴程度,將會與日俱增,因此,乃有必要對於徑師團體的次文化有更深入的認識與了解。然而,在國內現有文獻中,對於律師次文化的論述,似較偏向有關徑師社會責任、專業倫理,以及負面性次文化之探討,並且亦欠缺體系性的分析與研究。因此,本研究乃以徑師觀點為例,藉以探討徑師對於自身的角色認知,以及徑師與當事人、同業律師、司法官等的互動模式,以期進一步發現屬於徑師團體的次文化內涵,並深入分析形成律師次文化的主、客觀因素。本研究係採取立意抽樣的方式,選取六位執業律師,並以半結構式的深入訪談方式,來進行研究。經由彙整、分析訪談後所獲取之相關資料,我們可以發現,我國律師團體之次文化及其形成因素,主要有以下四項:(1)源自於適應性因素,所 形成的「師徒制」傾向的次文化。(2)導因於適應性因素,所形成的經驗取向之執業方式。(3)源自於適應性因素與逃避性因素,所形塑而成的務實之主業的執業方式。(4)導因於逃避性因素,乃發展出面對法官時的犬儒心態。

This research explores the subculture of layers in Taiwan by investigating lawyer’s self-recognition, interaction among lawyers, clients, colleagues, the lawyers’ union, and other staff in law offices. By so doing, the study provides further data on the meanings of ‘lawyer subculture’ and it influencing factors in the Taiwanese context. In Taiwanese society, the occupation of lawyers has a significant status in both the political and judicial arena. This has been reinforced by the increasing caseload on both civil and criminal pleas following the continuous revision of related civil and criminal codes. It is probably fair to predict that the role of lawyers will become even more significant in the lives of ordinary Taiwanese in the near future. However, previous academic literature has been focused more on notions of social responsibility, professional ethics and negative aspects of the subculture of lawyers. A systematic exploration of lawyer subculture is not yet in place. This research study seeks to provide a more comprehensive understanding of contemporary lawyer subculture. Six unstructured interviews and follow-ups were conducted with six certified public lawyers selected by purposive sampling. An analysis of interview data obtained suggests some influencing factors that might contribute to the nature of the subculture:(1) apprentice discipline (2) empiricism (3) pragmatism (4) cynicism. Looking closely, the first two factors (apprentice discipline and empiricism) could be categorized as ‘adaptive reason’. ‘Pragmatism’ could be attributed from both adaptive and avoidance factors while ‘cynicism’ could be attributed from mainly avoidance factor.