題名:實踐大學通識課程之規劃設計與改善方案之研究

九○年代起,各界體認通識教育之重要性,學界亦興起「通識教育」課程規劃研究之風潮。近幾年來,高等教育環境變遷迅速,各大專校院陸續改制,在高等教育普及化及學生素質分歧化的教育環境中,通教育課程制度與內容之規劃暨執行,實有衡酌各校特色暨個別差異,進行兼具廣度及深度評估檢討之必要,以應時務所需。 本研究以實踐大學通課程規劃為目標,深入探討理論依據,評估通識教育中心之宗旨、課程設計與教學成效以及主客觀環境之影響,並進行通識通程再造之規劃計設。此系通識教育中時成立以來,首度依據研究設計,進行現況的通盤檢討,透過通識教育理論、課程規劃理論、教學評量、教學資源統整等文獻析探,提出多面向性規劃方案;透過參與觀察、深度訪談、實務座談等研究方法,瞭解通識課程於需求面、制度面及教學資源面之運作,並彙集專家者及各方建議,規劃兼具傳統、創新與特色之通識課程,提出「通識教育課程設計規劃」之最適行動方案。

Since the 1990s, people from different fields realizing the importance of General Education gradually. The academic circle also raised the trend of studies in General Education curriculum designing. However, in recent years, the environment of higher education has changed rapidly. Many colleges have upgraded to universities. Now that the higher education has been universalized and the students qualities have been widely diversified, we see the necessity to recognize and evaluate the content and the curriculum system as well as the implementation of General Education both in its depth and width for characteristics and individual differences among the universities so as to meet the transition of current educational trends. The study is based on the theory of the General Education and the principle of curriculum to understand the interaction of curriculum designing and the integration of teaching. Setting the innovation of the curriculum of General Education as the objective, to examine General Education programs make a strategic plan as a whole for the first time from 1998. We provide the model of the multi-faceted program and research development. We shall realize how the needs of the system and educational resources work, in Shih Chien University General Education program through observation and field studies, in-depth interviews and panel discussions. Meanwhile, we sill collect suggestions form professionals in different fields and match those suggestions with the distinguished characteristics of the University to establish a General Education program with tradition, innovation and specialty. Through the evaluation we hope to provide a feasible proposal that can arrive at the best curriculum goals for the General Education in Shih Chien University.