題名:國英雙語幼兒的詞彙學習策略和說話產生量

本研究以30名不同年齡的國英雙語和單語幼兒為對象進行三個實驗,主要目的在探討幼兒詞彙學習策略和說話產生量。實驗一進行圖片指認測驗,幼兒必須在熟悉物和非熟悉物的配對中指認出聽到的物件名稱,物件名稱操弄三種詞彙狀態:熟悉名稱、非熟悉名稱及假詞名稱。結果發現各組幼兒在熟悉名稱的條件下全部指認熟悉物;在非熟悉名稱及假詞名稱的條件下,大都指認非熟悉物,且六歲幼兒的比率顯著大於四歲組,但是單語和雙語幼兒間並無顯著差異。此外,各組在非熟悉名稱下指認非熟悉物的比率顯著大於假詞名稱時。實驗二進行同實驗一的偵測,但每個問題前增加一句陳述,用以描述物件名稱的語境。結果發現各組幼兒無論是出現熟悉名稱或是假詞名稱,皆一致性地指認符合語意情境的熟悉物,且各組的表現不具差異。顯示當沒有情境線索可供推論時,無論是四歲或六歲,單語或雙語幼兒皆會使用互斥法則來指涉新詞,且隨著年齡的增加會有更傾向使用互斥法則的現象。但當加入情境線索後,增加幼兒推論指涉意圖的條件,互斥法則便不再是有利的推論策略。實驗三以說故事的方式對幼兒口語表現進行平均句長偵測和詞類分析,結果發現隨者年齡的增加,幼兒平均句長也隨之增加,但雙語組與單語組的表現有別:四歲單語和雙語組沒有顯著差異,但六歲單語組的表現顯著比雙語組佳。在詞類使用上,六歲幼兒普遍優於四歲幼兒,但是四歲單語和雙語幼兒的詞類比率分佈呈現相當一致的型態,而六歲雙語組的幼兒在內容詞的表現尚佳,但功能詞數量則明顯低於單語組。

Three experiments were designed to investigate the mechanism of children's acquiring new words and speech productivity for 30 4-year-old and 6-year-old Mandarin-English bilingual and Mandarin monolingual children. In the first experiment, children should match familiar and novel objects with nonce words and there were three lexical status words were used: familiar words, unfamiliar words and pseudowords. Results showed that all children chose familiar objects when they heard familiar words and chose unfamiliar objects when they heard unfamiliar words and pseudowords. 6-year-old children chose unfamiliar picture more often than 4-year-old children, but there was no difference between bilingual and monolingual group. In the second experiment, similar paradigm was used, but giving one sentence before children made their choice. Results showed that all children chose familiar objects either in familiar words condition or pseudowords condition and there were no differences between different age and different language groups. These results indicated that children used mutual exclusivity constraints to learn new words in Exp1, and used social-pragmatic cues to interpret the meaning of new words in Exp2. In the third experiment, the mean length of utterances (MLU) and grammar analysis of words were investigated through talking a story by children. Results showed that older children were superior to young children in MLUs and MLUw. There was no difference between monolingual and bilingual children in 4-year-old group, but 6-year-old monolingual children were better than bilingual children in MLUw. In addition, we found 6-year-old monolingual group speaking more function words than bilingual group.