題名:王昭君故事於臺灣戲劇文本書寫之異變:以高甲戲《王昭君》與皮影戲《昭君和番》為例

臺灣地方戲劇中不乏源自中國歷史古事傳說的劇本,例如《三國志》、《西遊記》等古事,皆是臺灣民間劇種常見的劇本依據。但首見於史書《漢書.元帝紀》與《後漢書.南匈奴傳》的王昭群事蹟是中國古典戲曲重要的題材之一,最十將之書寫成戲劇文本(dramatic text)者乃馬致遠之《漢宮秋》。 本文的目的在於以臺灣高甲戲與皮影戲劇本為例,探討王昭司事蹟在臺灣的書寫,如何產生異變及其意義。本論文分析的對象,分別是臺灣生新藥高甲戲團的《王昭司》與東華皮影戲團的《昭君和番》。試圖解析王昭司這段史實於兩種不同的臺灣劇種中,所呈現的戲劇文本書寫之異變。為方便討論,本文擬牨說明王昭君的實書寫,然後比較《漢宮秋》、陳與郊的《昭君出塞》及無名氏的《和戎記》這三齣以王昭君故事為題才的元明戲劇,就戲劇文本構成要素中的情節、人物、語言等,來分析這些戲劇文本書寫之異同。最後比對分析臺灣戲劇中周水松的《王昭君》與張旺的《昭君和番》文本書寫異變,並推論出臺灣王昭君故事的文本是依循南戲-而非北雜劇-文本的詮釋傳統,加上通俗小說的影響,而形成屬於且適合臺灣民間戲曲文化的異變。

Many scripts of Taiwanese theatre were based on the stories and legends seen in the long Chinese history. For example, Records of Three Kingdoms and A Journey to the West are popular paradigms in several types of Taiwanese folk theatres. However, among the countless sources, the story of Wang Zhaojun, first depicted in History of Han, then in History of Later Han, is one of the most popular and vital examples in Chinese drama. The story was first adapted into a form of script by Ma Zhiyuan as The Autumn of Han Palace and launched the different methods of writing in the years to come. This paper aims to explore how the story of Wang Zhaojun was adapted into the scripts of Taiwanese dramas, especially with the examples of Wang Zhaojun from Shengxinglo Gaojiaxi troupe and Zhaojun Making Peace with the Barbarians by Tunghua Shadow Puppet Troupe. For the convenience of discussion, the author of this paper would like to scrutinize how the story was recorded in the official histories, then compare different writing methods of the story in the three Yuan and Ming plays—The Autumn of Han Palace, Wang Zhaojung by Chen Yujiao and the anonymous Zhaojun Leaving the Front Fort-in terms of dramatic elements such as plot, character and language. The following step is to analyze the two Taiwanese plays, the former was created by Zhou Shuisong, and the latter Zhang Wang to conclude that the dramatic texts in Taiwanese theatre were mainly based upon the writing methods of Nanxi, instead of northern Zhaju, tradition as well as popular folk novels.