題名:七子戲研究

擁有獨特的傀儡化身段,採用南管音樂為後場,全由童伶演出的「七子戲」,它的形成發展與宋元南戲關係密切,歷來都被視為是古南戲遺響、宋元南戲的活化石。受到宋代肉傀儡的影響,由童伶模仿提線木偶的表演身段,形成其最具特色的表演程式。而隨著宋朝宗室南遷,豪門貴族蓄養官宦家班的風氣也一併南下,結合泉州當地聲腔,發展出地域色彩濃厚的七子戲。有清一代閩人移臺者眾,七子戲也隨之跨海遠渡,在臺灣落地生根,並發展出重新融合本地方言的「南管白字戲」與學習京班後場的「高甲戲」。在不敵後起的北管戲與在地生發的歌仔戲後,七子戲漸漸退出商業市場的競逐,過去豐富的演出歷史,只留下湊不滿「十八棚頭」的口述與傳抄劇本。「十八」之數其實是虛,如同清代流行的「江湖十八本」,只是民間從藝人員標榜劇團能戲甚多的習慣用法。

由七子戲現存的十三齣全本戲劇幅長短,可以推估業界對臺本的演出需求,從而反映民間演劇的真相。通過其劇本內容更可考察當時群眾關注的主題,了解昔日演出者如何投合觀眾的喜好,發展出具代表性的劇目。生旦愛戀與家庭婚姻是七子戲劇情的兩大主軸,劇本或有文人潤飾的筆墨,猶能保有質樸俚俗強調科諢的民間戲曲本色。七子戲雖也曾搬演歷史劇及武戲,在市場的取捨下,存世的只有殘缺不全的折子戲。武戲、歷史劇更適合高甲、亂彈戲表現,嬌俏可愛的童伶確實不宜表現激烈的武打爭戰場面。七子戲劇中即使有打鬥的情節,也會以舞蹈般的身段加以美化,或採取武戲文做的方式利用言詞交代過場。此消彼長之下,才子佳人風格的生旦戲,便成了七子戲專擅的招牌。

如今由童伶組班的七子戲早已成陳跡,現代的藝術工作者不可能永遠滿足於模擬的演出,傳統戲文宣揚的精神也不盡符合時代的需求。承繼傳統,以其為縱軸,學習其優雅細膩迥異於其他藝術型態的獨特質感;再求橫向連結,不論取材古籍典冊,或與西方劇場、東洋美學相互撞擊。唯有從舊有中新生,七子戲的生命才可能延綴不絕,從廢墟中綻放丰姿。

關鍵字:七子戲、十八棚頭、江湖十八本、傳藝計畫

With its unique puppet-like performance and Nan-quan music(南管音樂) as its accompaniment, the all-child-actor Qi-zi Opera (七子戲), whose origin and development are closely related to Song-Yuan Southern Opera(宋元南戲), has been considered one of the great heritages of the Old Southern Opera(古南戲), even as a living fossil of the latter. In particular, Qi-zi Opera, influenced by the flesh puppet(肉傀儡) of the Song Dynasty, is characterized by its all-child actors imitating the marionette.

When the Song Dynasty moved its captial to the South, the nobility brought down the custom of establishing their theatrical company at home to the South. Soon The Qi-zi Opera, infused with the pronunciation and accent of the southern commercial center Quan-zhou, came into being. Then in Ching Dynasty, masses of immigrants from the South settling in Taiwan introduced the opera to Taiwan and had it transfromed into two different dramas: Nan-quan Bai-zi Opera (南管白字戲) the one infued with vernacular language and Gao-jia Opera (高甲戲) with its accompaniment adapted from that of the Peiking Opera. However, the Qu-zi soon declined after the rise of Bai-quan Opera (北管戲) and the Taiwanese Opera (歌仔戲). What was left was the so-called Eighteen Pan Tou(十八棚頭) and some other manuscripts. In fact, the manuscripts are fewer than eighteen; it is just a general term, signifying “a lot,” just like the Ching Dynasty’s well-known dramas, “The Pop 18,” when the actors tried to boast the large number of plays they were able to put on.

Nowadays 13 complete Qu-zi plays can be found. Judging from their various lengths, I would like to present the requirements and needs of the theatrical companies of the times. Since they arose from the actual demands of performances, we can vicariously have a taste of the performances among the general public at that time. From those plays, I will also discuss what themes the audience were concerned about, how the companies would create the plays catering to the audience’s likes and tastes, and how the popular plays came into existence. Of all the themes, courtship and marriage are the two motifs of the Qu-zi Opera. Sometimes the elite writers may have polished the writing; yet retained vulgarism arising from the folk arts. Qu-zi Opera once staged the history and martial ars dramas; but met with the pressure from the market, that is, less popular and fewer opportunity to be put on, we can only read fragmented plays today, instead of complete plays. The martial arts drama and history plays fit Gao-jia Opera (高甲戲) and Luan Tuan Opera (亂彈戲) better for the chubby, adorable child actors were never meant for those scenes of fierce fists. Thus even if the fightings are necessy in the plot, either they are presented with dance-like performance or just with descriptive words. In the long run, the fair lady and her handsome admirer came to feature the Qu-zi Opera。

Now the Qu-zi Opera performed by the child actors are nowhere to be found. It is also unlikely for the artists to do the simulation performance. Nor is it favored to preach or educate the illiterate through the opera as it was. Yet the opera is priceless. In the traditional arts, the Qu-zi Opera is valued for its exiquite unique performance. Even in terms of perpsectives of the Western performance, its rich heritage provides resources for the interdiscplinary inspirations. Only when such asthetics as Qu-zi Opera is further explored can this traditional art be transformed and continued, revived from the supposedly ruins of folk arts.

Key words: Qi-zi Opera (七子戲)、Eighteen Pan Tou(十八棚頭)、The Pop 18 (江湖十八本、Project of Passing Down Traditional Arts (傳藝計畫)