題名:The Executive Chefs' Leadership Styles

在今臺灣的餐飲服務產業中,主廚的工作,除了身為一個廚藝創造者需製作創造精緻的美食外,往往也被賦予管理及領導廚房的重責大任。但主廚是否具備足夠的管理及領導知能及其領導方式是否有效是一值得探討的議題,此亦為本研究之動機。本研究主要的目的是根據情境領導的理論去評估臺灣國際觀光旅館主廚的領導方式及其適切性,研究中,來自22家臺灣地區國際觀光旅館的主廚及其下屬、上司被挑為研究的樣本,依據情境領導理論所製作而成的商業問卷為本研究所使用的主要工具,研究資料以卡方分析及t-Test等統計方法加以分析,研究結果顯示不論主廚本人或其下屬、上司皆認為主廚的領導彈性(leader adaptability)偏低,販賣式領導(Selling)為大多數主廚常用的領導方式,大部分主廚並未使用合適的領導模式根據“情境領導的理論”所提供的(Leadership---Readiness)的建議。

In today’s modern foodservice industry the chef is not only expected to be a culinarian who can create gastronomic masterpieces, but also a supervisor who can manage and lead the kitchen team toward the goal of company. The purpose of this study is to use the “situational Leadership Theory (SLT)” to evaluate executive chef’s leadership styles and their suitability. The foodservice superiors, chefs and their subordinates were selected from 22 of Taiwan’s International Tourism Hotels as samples. The questionnaire survey was utilized as research method. Data were analyzed by Chi-Square, and t-Test statistical procedures based on the design of this study. Results indicated that the executive chefs have low degree of leader of leader adaptability and “Selling” leadership style was their primary leadership styles Most of chef in this study did not apply the suitable leadership styles base on “readiness” of subordinaties.