題名:Applying the Kano Model of Service Quality in Hotel Management

本研究的目的主要是探討顧客對於飯店的服務品質的看法。人數總計167位有效的受試者。本研究採用二維模式之飯店服務品質問卷,作為了解顧客飯店服務品質屬性之歸類。運用顧客滿意係數的改善指標公式,計算增加顧客滿意指標與降低不滿意指標,結合四象限圖找出各題組的服務品質滿意與不滿意程度大小為依據,作為改善飯店服務品質優先順序之決策。本研究發現「有意願解決您的問題」、「提供準確完善的服務」、「清楚地通知服務的時間」、「提供準時的服務」、「銘記您的愛好」、「了解您特定的需求」、「提供個人親切的服務」、「有空適時回應您的問題」、「提供清楚的資訊」、「能夠確實回答您的問題」、「謙和有禮」、「價格實惠」、「乾淨整齊」等13要素是影響顧客對於飯店服務品質的重要因素。根據研究結果,本研究結論發現並非所有的服務品質要素能確實改善顧客對於飯店服務品質的感受,僅四象限圖中的第一象限的要素才是影響飯店服務品質之關鍵,本研究亦對飯店服務品質與後續相關研究提出一些建議。

The purpose of the study was to investigate the perspectives of the customers regarding to the service quality of hotel. One hundred and sixty seven valid customers participated in the study. In order to understand the service quality attributes of hotel customers, the service quality questionnaire for hotel management were formed by utilizing the Kano model. After classifying the service quality elements, customer satisfaction coefficient model was used to calculate the satisfaction increment index (SII) and dissatisfaction decrement index (DDI). Then, quadrant diagram was applied after calculating the average rankings for each SII and DDI to improve the service quality of hotel management. The results indicated as: “is interested in solving your problems,” “provides you a service without mistakes,” “inform you of the time when a service will be performed," “provides services without delays,” “has your best interest in mind,” “understands your specific needs,” “ provides personal attention,” “has time to answer your questions,” “offer you clear information,” “is able to answer your question,” “is polite,” “has reasonable price,” and “is clean and tidy,” these thirteen service quality elements were the important factors for affecting the service quality of hotel customers. The study concluded that most of the service quality elements could not firmly improve the satisfactions of the hotel customers, diagram one in the quadrant diagram was the key point for affecting service quality of hotel customers. Therefore, suggestions on managerial meanings were proposed for increasing the service quality of hotel management and recommendation for further researches were also discussed.