題名:關於青銅器題名--以鼎為例

著錄青銅器必有題名,一器一名,以方便稱述;本文以中國社會科學院考古研究所編《殷周金文集成》為主,參以嚴一萍、姚祖根主編《金文總集》以及馬承源《商周青銅器銘文選》等各書中所稱列者,針對著銘的青銅器題名,以鼎為例,陳述題名出現的種種現象及其意義,期盼找出題名稱述的傾向及其合理性,論文分四個重點: 一、討論著鏈中的題名,分別就無銘文者之題名、有銘文者之題名兩方面探索;針對有銘文者之題名,更分為常例、變例,加以考察。 二、探討題名分歧的成因,並針對題名的差異,論其優劣。 三、說明題名的語用心理。 四、結論。 所論內涵可以旁推至其他不同青銅器類之題名,也可以發現題名稱述的傾向。

In order to be cited or described, each bronze vessel is given a name, yet the naming format is not unanimous. There could be several names for one vessel or one name for different vessels. This research discusses the differences in the naming format, using an exhaustive examination of the naming of the sacrificial vessel-Ding(鼎) as an example. Unstated rules in naming are analyzed, with emphasis on the following aspects: 1.the naming rules. 2.the causes of the differences in naming. 3.the pragmatics of naming.