題名:宋澤萊《廢墟臺灣》人民之順從與抵抗

宋澤萊在《廢墟臺灣》中,主要探討了環境污染和政治獨裁帶給臺灣人民的重大災害,並自稱此為一部預警小說。關於此部小說的多篇評論中,皆已對其政治性或社會性加以分析批評,故本文將不再鎖定《廢墟》的時代背小加以研究,而是主要針對文本脈絡進行探討,以《廢墟》中人民的街從與抵抗做為解構的關鍵來展開一種新的閱讀視角。在《廢墟》中,人民所表出來的極度順從,無論從心理學或統治者與被統治者的互動模式來看,皆是不合常理的表,這是本文首先探討之處;再者,社會間盛行的自殺風氣,表面上似乎是對統治者毫無抵抗意念的消極行為,但其實卻是人民正在進行的一場浩大抵抗行動,挑戰著統治者的權力。於是,宋澤萊所預言的未來世界人民,將不是文字上的消極「順從」,而是顯著現於文字下的積極「抵抗」。

Sung Tse-lai mainly has discussed the environmental pollution and the political dictatorship which brings Taiwanese people significant disaster in “Ruinous Taiwan”, and the called this novel is an early warning novel. In many commentaries about this novel, the political nature and sociality both have been analyzed and criticized, so I no longer emphasize the research of the historical background in “Ruinous Taiwan”, but discuss the people’s obedience and resistance form another new reading view just by studying context. And that is the key of deconstruction for “Ruinous Taiwan”. first, all the people in “Ruinous Taiwan” perform extremely obediently, and that is not normal situation in the aspect of psychology or the interaction between the ruler and the ruled. Second, the suicide atmosphere filled with the society seems to be negative reflection without any resistance. However, in fact, the people are carrying on a extensively resistant action which challenges the ruler’s authority. So the people sung Tse-lai has predicted in the future will not be negatively obedient “in” the writing, but positively resistant “under” the writing.