題名:北齊至隋代三尊盧舍那法界佛像的圖像解釋

佛袈裟上表現須彌山等圖像的特異佛像,到底具有怎樣的性質,學術界經過長期激烈討論,卻始終沒有能夠達成一致認識。本稿取材導於問題尖銳化的河南高寒持北齊佛像,以及華盛頓弗利爾美術館藏北周佛像、隋代佛像,認為這三尊佛像的圖像基於華嚴經思想表現並組織起來,是適用於當時禪觀修行的「蓮華藏世界海觀」圖像。這種特異佛像即華嚴經教主盧舍那佛,其圖像反映了華嚴經的法界觀,可以統稱為盧舍那法界佛像。

The distinctive Buddhist imagery of Mt. Sumeru on Buddhist kasāya robes has been much debated in scholarly circles. However, there is not yet a consensus as to the significance of that imagery. The current article will focus on the following materials: Northern Qi images from the Gaohan monastery in Henan; Northern Zhou and Sui Buddhist images held at the Freer Gallery of Art in Washington D.C. It appears that this image of the three Buddhas is based on Huayan thought, and together, they were suited for use in the “oceanic contemplation of the Lotus tore world” image used in the contemporary meditative context. This type of distinctive Buddhist imagery, i.e., of Variocana, the main figure in the Huayan sūtra, reflects the dharma-realm thought in the Huayan sūtra. Therefore they can be called “Vairocana Dharma-realm Buddha Images.”