題名:精神分裂病患者職業興趣之探討

目的:職業興趣是在從事就業輔導工作時,選擇適任工作的指標之一。本研究之目的是藉由探討精神分裂病患者之職業興趣,了解其活動傾向及喜好,並且根據研究結果,提出具體建議,以幫助精神分裂病患者重回社區,提高就業機會。方法:研究對象為126名參加職能治療活動的精神分裂病患者,其中62名男性,女性64人,平均年齡為37歲。使用「我喜歡做的事」作為研究工具進行資料收集。結果:126位受測者中,不管何種背景者,對體能表演皆最不感興趣;無工作經驗具高中學歷者,不論未婚者或離婚者,皆對於銷售類的工作最感興趣;而有工作經驗的已婚女性具大專以上學歷者,以企業事務之喜歡程度最高;國小與國中學歷的男性最喜歡動植物類的工作。結論:本研究結果發現,針對本院126位精神分裂病患者,對於企業事務與銷售類職業興趣範圍的喜歡程度是較高的,然而絕大多數人對於體能表演類之喜歡程度,是都興趣缺缺的,希望能做為擔任精神疾病患者就業輔導者的參考。

Vocational interest is one of the targets upon selecting a proper job as vocational counselor. The study aims to understand the vocational interest of Schizophrenic clients, the related activity tendency and preference; based on the results, practical suggestions are provided in order to assist the Schizophrenic clients to return to the community and raise the employment opportunities. Methods: One hundred and twenty-six Schizophrenic clients, who are the participants of the occupational therapy programs at a psychiatric hospital, were the objects of this study; among them, 62 are male and 64 are female. Their average age is 37 years old. ”The thing I like to do” is the study instrument for data collection. Results: 126 objects show the lowest interest at Physical Performing (disregarding their background); objects who graduated from senior high and had no work experience, either single or divorced, are interested in Selling; objects who graduated from college/university and had work experience, married female, are interested in Business Detail; objects who graduated from junior high/elementary schools, male, are interested in Plants and Animals. Conclusions: One hundred and twenty-six Schizophrenic clients show that they have high interest in sales and office works; most of them do not like performance work at all. The researchers hope that this study can be taken as reference for vocational counseling for Schizophrenic clients.