題名:華閩語存在句中動詞的動相與格式的關係

「存在句」若由語意加以定義是「什麼物(或人、事)存在於什麼地方」的句式,表示人或物存在的一種狀態;若由句子結構上看,典型存在句的格式則為「NP處所+VP+NP客體」。而漢語有些語義特徵往往表現於詞彙之外,比如大多數動詞的動相(aktionsart)是由結構而定的,即動詞所指稱的情境是動態的(dynamic)還是靜態的(static)要看它出現於哪種格式中。本文即將存在句動詞分為靜態、動態兩類,再依其語義、動相與句法特徵,分別討論「有」字句、「是」字句、其他靜態動詞存在句、動態存在句、存在句動詞的靜、動態轉換等。

Existential Sentences can be semantically defined as conveying the proposition that something, animate or inanimate, exists in a certain place, or rather the existence of humans or things in a certain situation. The prototypical existential construction can be represented as NPlocation+VP+NPtheme. Some semantic features in Chinese are not encoded lexically. Aktionsart of most verbs is determined by their constructions. For example, whether the situation denoted by a verb is dynamic or static depends on the types of construction involved. The verbs in existential constructions are grouped into two classes: (1) dynamic verbs, and (2) static verbs. As a comparative study of Mandarin and Taiwanese Southern Min this paper explores static and dynamic alternations of verbs in a range of existential constructions such as you sentences and shi sentences as well as other types of static and dynamic sentences in terms of the properties of semantics, aktionsart and syntax.