題名:新世紀法國侵權責任法的挑戰--以交通事故損害賠償責任的發展為例

本文首先指出,法國民法侵權責任一般規定,之所以可以歷經十九世紀及二十一世紀的洗禮考驗,至今活力絲毫未減,充分發揮規範功能,主因在於其「完整概括的責任類型」與「抽象模糊的法條文字」,使得法國學說與實務,擁有相當大的操作空間,可以因應不同時代考驗,找出足以適應社會變遷需要的解決方案。問題是,面對二十一世紀的來臨,單純依靠法國民法侵權責任一般規定,是否仍然可以像過去二百年來一般,繼續屹立不搖,充分展現其活力? 本文主要論點在於強調,法國侵權責任法近二百年的發展,一味朝向「責任嚴格化」的方向而股發展。此一發展趨勢,是爲了加強保護被害人,改善其法律地位,以貫徹侵權責任法「損害填補」的功能。然而,本文指出此一發展方向的盲點在於,經由侵權責任法內在體系結構的調整,一味追求責任嚴格化,有其極限,無法平衡兼顧以下三種要求:第一,「維護個人行動自由、減免加害人賠償負擔」;第二,「確實做好損害塡補、改善被害人法律地位」;第三,「迅速簡易解決紛爭,促進司法資源有效率運用」。換言之,責任嚴格化,固然使得損害賠償責任容易成立,被害人的損害更容易獲得賠償,卻無法同時兼顧「減免損害賠償負擔」、「確保損害獲得賠償」、「促進損害賠償程序」等其他要求,不但不見得是對被害人最有利的解決方法,也不見得是對應負責任者最公平的解決方法,更不見得是最有效率的解決方法。 面對二十一世紀的來臨,在各種層出不窮、複雜多樣的損害事故中,侵權責任法應該扮演何種角色,乃是必須嚴肅思考的課題。鑑於侵權責任法已經無法獨立發揮「損害塡補」功能,侵權責任法如何與責任保險、擔保基金、人身或財產保險、社會保險等損害塡補機制相互配合,共同協力運作?侵權責任法是否應該完全放棄「處罰制裁」、「威嚇預防」、「權利保護」等規範功能?凡此問題,均與侵權責任法的未來發展方向,息息相關,值得吾人思考。

This article tries to explain why the french civil law of torts can, without essential modifications of texts, accommodate to different ages and maintain its norm structure until this day. Nevertheless, with the coming of the twenty-first century, the french civil law of torts seems to have difficulties in dealing with more complicated social problems. The main point of this article emphasizes the tendancy of the french civil law of torts for a more and more strict liability. The necessity to improve the legal status of the various accidents victims explains this tendancy. But this tendancy has its limits and can not satisfy three essential demands as follows: 1, freedom of actions for the defendant; 2, efficient compensation of damage for the plaintiff; 3, reasonable distribution of judicial resources. At the begining of the twenty-first century, the role of the law of torts in face of various accidents is a problem worth of thinking seriously. How to create. a model which cooperates the law of torts with other compensation systems like liability insurance, life insurance, property insurance, social security etc is really a challenge.